[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I made a simple start page. Does it load ? Can you see it ?

Posted on 2005-04-12
14
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06

Hello.

I made a start page for a website http://www.ioniaair.com
It is on a server in Greece.

I am asking a simple question : Because many of you live in
other countries (outside greece), can you try if it loads from your place and
I would be grateful if you try from countries like Russia or USA. One two
tries from that countries is enough for me, because the guy that I am bulding
this site says that it does not load from Russia!!!! I dont believe it!

Another question : if you simple type in browser address
ioniaair.com does it load also ?

Thanks a lot....
0
Comment
Question by:brakos
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dennisdominic earned 100 total points
ID: 13760722
Works from Hong Kong
both
http://www.ioniaair.com
and
ioniaair.com


If you just changed the IP of the domain, it might take 48hours for the DNS setting to propagate through the Internet. That's why the guy in Russia might not see it until two days later.

The domain was created March this year...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13760728
Both work fine from London
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:alain34
alain34 earned 100 total points
ID: 13760763
works fine fron Paris
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomasFranke
ID: 13760914
works fine from Hamburg as well
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 13761193
works from US
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13761520
works from Toronto, Canada
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chouproute
ID: 13761576
works from Quebec, Canada
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chuckair
ID: 13765282
works from Minnesota, USA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrome_gecko
ID: 13765691
works from Belfast, UK and should do everywhere too!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:blaines
ID: 13766587
works from Carson City, Nevada, USA
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 13767769
I can see it From North Carolina, USA but all the text is so garbled it appears to be Greek.....  ;-)

Dave Dietz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fishmanfishman
ID: 13768148
I doesnt load on my computer, but then i dont know how to operate it
0
 

Author Comment

by:brakos
ID: 13769858
thanx a lot guys all of you!
You made my day! Thanks again...
I will make a random choice with your names and put the 50pts. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brakos
ID: 13770537
ok ok i splited 25 X 2 guys (a girl in my officed picked them)
Thanx again for your help. You saved my ass (but I wasn't wrong after all ;-) hehe)
0