[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need Suggestions for Bulk SMTP Provider

Posted on 2005-04-12
12
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have a huge database of 10,000 email addresses.
Sending via the company's SMTP server often means that a lot of in-house mails will have to wait until those 10,000 emails go through..

What ideas can anyone give me on how to handle it. I have tried Bulk mail software but it still has to go through our servers and we are back to the same problem. the web host does not allow SMTP from their servers (we have to use our ISP)

Are there not Providers that would all high volume email traffic without the risk of been blacklisted, these emails will carry pdf newsletters.

A holistic solution is needed.

0
Comment
Question by:bisola_5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:alain34
ID: 13760865
You need to find a friendly person with a not so busy SMTP server willing to do it for you.
Is it spam?
is it a one off process or is it required on a regular basis?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13761027
Just get a second server and/or an extra inetline.
It's not to bad if it's a slow line or a slow server seeing it's dedicated. It'll just run whilst your business processes can go on.
Also think about running the mailing proces at night. Les busy in the office at that time I presume.

As for sending PDF's. Sorry to say but that's a terrible idea. It'll create HUGE emails and it'll fill not only your server but the recievers mailbox too. Either link it in your message or send plain text. But that's just my humble opinion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bisola_5
ID: 13762058
It is most definitely not SPAM but some users will definitely object to recieving emails with attachments. they are participants to a seminar organized by the company over the past 6 years. their details are recorded and they usually get an invitation to teh next seminar when it is due in the year. that is about the only time we send it.

We now have a newsletter and some other reports we wish to have them read.
We will provided for the ability to unsubscribe from the email address database.

I guess what i need is a good strategy on how to implement.

1: web host does not allow SMTP through their servers (myhosting.com - they own web2mail.com)
2: ISP's DNS has been blacklisted so many times it is useless sending email through them
3: WHat other options do i have..
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:alain34
ID: 13762172
could you post a sample of your newsletter and I will tell you if my hosted server can handle that through the assocaited smtp server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13762306
Well basically your ISP as well as your host is useless for your purposes.

How bout switching??
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 13768785
You can save a lot of headaches & work and you won't have to worry about getting blacklisted if you outsource this.  The best option for something like this is www.verticalresponse.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bisola_5
ID: 13770955
kneH switching will be a massive project..
Our ISP provides a VPN solution and built our WAN, but they cannot do volume email through their SMTP.
Only one departments sends high volume emails.

Will look at vertical response and get back
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:alain34
ID: 13771085
Have you thought about my offer? My smtp server could handle your newsletter!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 13775888
With a standard sendmail server, you can "queue" up the messages to be sent out in a slow trickle.    
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13814218
Hi bisola_5 :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bisola_5
ID: 13836851
thanls.. signing up verticalsolutions and forgetting about the problem.

thanks EEys

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13837028
Thanks for the A, bisola_5.  Good luck with the project.
0