[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

install two servers

Posted on 2005-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi
can i install two servers with the same dns in the same network,one it will be off,if something happens to the first i turn on the second
installation will be with 2000 server
thanks
my email is <address deleted by mlmcc PE>
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13762118
it all depends on what you are going to use use this server for.  Of course if the backup one is turned off all of its data will not be current with the "live" one.  Also,  If they both have the same DNS name, but different IP addresses. When you turn on the backup one, you will have to give it the "live" one's IP address so that when clients try to access hostname.domain.com, they will be sent to the correct machine.  Basically we need to know what you are trying to accomplish by this in order to help you out.  Can you elaberate more?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
salvagbf earned 600 total points
ID: 13767492
If you're looking for redundancy then you should set up two DNS servers and keep them both live.  Set the clients to use the first DNS server as the primary, and the second as the secondary.  The two DNS servers can be set up to sync with each other so if the first goes down, no problem, your clients still get up to date DNS info from the second one.  Otherwise you're looking at guarenteed down-time if you're going to wait for the first one to go down, realize that this has happened, and get the second one fired up.

-Bernie
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13771584
asaidi...  what are you going to be using this server for?  you say in your question that it has the same DNS... do you mean it will have the same DNS name, or the same DNS records (meaning it is a DNS server) or what.  We will need to know what you are going to use this server for before we can answer your question.  If not we are just going to be shooting in the dark.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 15217629
Ok... I'm a bit confused about the accepted answer....
0