?
Solved

Print to a printer on the domain, when i am not on the domain...

Posted on 2005-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a domain set up with a 10.17.0.0 network set up. There is a print server on this ip scheme. I have a person that comes in with a laptop and connects wireless to a router with a 192.168.0.0/24 ip scheme, that want to print to the printer with the 10.17.0.0 ip address. How should i go about doing this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcsbidmaster
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DominionTech
ID: 13761773
You can't as far as I know.  You need to get the wireless router on the same network.  Maybe 10.17.1.0.  Private IP addressing is not routable.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abu_deep earned 1000 total points
ID: 13763050
Acctualy you have to deal with 2 aspects to solve this problem.
DominionTech had mentioned the first one the first one is that you need eithera router to route between the 10.17.0.0 network and 192.168.0.0.
To solve the first problem you have three options :
1)      buy a router and route between the two subnets
And off course it's not reasonable to buy a router to just route between you laptop and the network (unless you want to get rid of couple of hundred dollars)

2)      Change all of your network subnet schema to just meet with your laptop 192.168.0.0 !! ( no comments here).

3)      Use the advance options on your local network connection to add another ip address to your laptop. So you could gain access to both your office network and home network...

The second problem is how to print from a workgroup computer using a domain computer …and you can solve this by :

1)      if you are using  a network based printer (RJ45 port on printer) If it is a network printer then you may be able to just install the drivers and configure the laptop to print to it, by using add network printer wizared.
2)      If you are sharing this printer from a pc that is a part of the domain you can use this batch :
NET USE \\PC\hpdeskjet password /User:Domain\Username /PERSISTENT: YES
NET USE \\PC\hpdeskjet /User:Domain\Username /PERSISTENT: YES password
Drag and drop the .bat file to Start--> All Programs-->Startup ..
And u should be good…

0