Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remove Dead Server from AD

Posted on 2005-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
5,516 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
How do I go about removing a server from an Active Directory when the server has failed.
The server is completely powered off as it is dead. There are no plans to reinstate it.

Thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Nermal
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 1000 total points
ID: 13761903
A nasty process this, I have only had to do it once:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;216498

Or another article (but not from MS) http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13762359
was the server a DC or a member server?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 13763748
Another question would be if the server was a backup domain controller
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nermal
ID: 13763958
I will try "purplepomegranite"'s link first (tomorrow).
It was a windows2000 DC.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13763971
AD implies a 2000 or 2003 domain,,, in 2000/2003 domain there is no such thing as a backup domain controller, BDC is an NT4.0 term and is obsolete in 2000/2003 domians.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 13764029
there are alot of things to consider since this was a DC.....

1.  do you have another dc on the network?  If yes, does the "good" one have a copy of the Global Catalog?
2.  did the "bad" one have any of the 5 fsmo roles?  if yes then you must sieze these roles with the "good" one
     this is explained here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
3.  make sure that your good server is the DNS server for the domain... make sure that all your clients/servers point to this good server for dns name resolution.
0