?
Solved

convert an OLE column into a Hyperlink

Posted on 2005-04-12
13
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
OK guys.  Please don't leave me hanging on this question because this is probably the most important one I'm going to ask of all.

I have a column that is setup to accept OLE objects only.
I want to convert any data that has been entered as an OLE and get the "path" of the object instead.
Then I want to change the column to a hyperlink.

If at least I can create a temporary table (tempMEDEQ) to do this would be easy for me, probably an exact copy of MEDEQ.
Already change the tempMEDEQ's column from OLE to Hyperlink
And as I go through each row of MEDEQ if there is an OLE object, I would grab the "path" of the object and store it in the matching autonumber of tempMEDEQ's new hyperlink column.

What VBA command can tell me the path of an OLE object?
0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 13762318
Hi stephenlecomptejr,
Are the objects linked or embedded (if they are embedded there is no path).

Pete
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
jjafferr earned 1000 total points
ID: 13762450
If the OLE objects are images, then you can use this program to take them off the mdb to a path you specify:
http://www.lebans.com/oletodisk.htm

Once you specify the path, then you can use it as your hyperlink

jaffer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 13763974
how can I tell if they are linked or embedded?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 13763987
When I look at the data itself if its an Adobe document it will state Adobe document if Word - then Word Document...etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 13763996
then when I double-click on it it pulls up the document.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 13764167
Sorry, I thought it was an OLE image.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 13764228
jjaffer, I think you're suggestion is the best way to go for what I have but I am unable to download the attachment to test it out.  Is there a way just to provide the coding for me to at least take one OLE object from a table database and then save it to a c:\ with a designated name?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 13764325
in the properties, please check if its
Bound Object Frame
or
UnBound Object Frame
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 13765577
FYI - I use Access 97.
I apologize for this but I have been unable to have anything in the properties under the Cutsheet field that has a property that is similiar to what you mentioned above (again this field is set up as OLE Object.)  That is I'm checking the properties at the table level.  There all I have is 3:  General - Caption and Required and nothing shown in Lookup.
I've looked everywhere in the table and no property option comes up that is as close.
So I created a form that is tied directly to the table and have taken a look at the text box created and it shows OLE type allowed as either (linked or embedded)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 13766517
You can see the properties of the OLE Object in the Form, but sometimes you have to be in Design view to see it.

>shows OLE type allowed as either (linked or embedded)
This is the OLE image,
so look again please while you are in the design view.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 13766918
yes this is while I'm in design view.

I only have General/ Lookup tabs.

Inside those tabs I have under General:

Caption: (nothing)
Required: (no)

Inside those tabs I have under Lookup:

Absolutely no options available.

This is again for the Cutsheet field name that is an OLE Object
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 13768815
Stephen,
Please look in the FORM design view NOT the Table design view.
Then look for the properties of the field.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 13771884
Sorry about that jjaffer.
It's definitely a bound object.
0