[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Solaris 9 ufsdump Error in ftw (No such file or directory)

Posted on 2005-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21

I have a cron backup that recently started to dump on the back up giving the following:

 DUMP: Date of this level 0 dump: Tue Apr 12 09:55:45 2005
  DUMP: Date of last level 0 dump: the epoch
  DUMP: Dumping /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0 (fischer:/) to kasparov:/dev/rmt/0un.
  DUMP: Mapping (Pass I) [regular files]
  DUMP: Error in ftw (No such file or directory)
  DUMP: The ENTIRE dump is aborted.

I wrote a script to back up by directory one at a time until I found there
are two directories that cause this error when I try to back them up.
there have not been any permission changes to the directory or how
the files are created in the directories. the directories contain temporary
files for a website which are removed by a cron after 48 hours.

here is a sample listing of the files in the directory that causes the error
I also get the error when trying to list the files but the error is random and
doesn;t always list the same files as not found.:
fischer#ls -lart
/ldcj6781.htm: No such file or directory
./zdon4321.pdf: No such file or directory
./hamd3278.htm: No such file or directory
./kvof9280.tmp: No such file or directory
.vjko0285.pdf: No such file or directory
./izgr2877.htm: No such file or directory
./15372.htm: No such file or directory
total 112950
-rw-r--r--   1 nobody   nobody    489287 Apr 10 12:16 vjee0038.pdf
-rw-r--r--   1 nobody   nobody     23149 Apr 10 12:31 odmk2826.pdf
-rw-r--r--   1 nobody   nobody    834386 Apr 10 14:07 wxpp9887.pdf
-rw-r--r--   1 nobody   nobody     86622 Apr 10 15:08 qpnq9564.pdf
-rw-r--r--   1 nobody   nobody     83494 Apr 10 15:08 qpnq9564_red.pdf
-rw-r--r--   1 nobody   nobody     28978 Apr 10 20:42 hizm5793.pdf


Any help as to why the the backup is dumping would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Troder
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 1500 total points
ID: 13764276
The problem ist that ufsdump is usually not intended for backing up of "life" data. If files change
during the backup this may lead to problems -- at least when restoring :-(

You could avoid these problems if you use some sort of snapshot facility. Strating with Solaris
8 there come ufssnap to do this.
Have a look at
  man fssnap  (or especially "man fssnap_ufs")
to get a very comprehensive explanation of this -- together with some really good examples:
Example 3: Backing Up a File System

     When backing up a file system, do not let the  backing-store
     file  exceed  400  Mbytes.   The  second command removes the
     /export/home file system snapshot.

     # ufsdump 0uf /dev/rmt/0 `fssnap -F ufs
           -o maxsize=400m,backing-store=/export/snap,raw
           /export/home`
     # fssnap -F ufs -d /export/home

Cheers,
JustUNIX
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13764776
I like JustUNIX's solution about using a fssnap. It works pretty well as long as the partition is not yet almost full, and you dont have to much changes during the backup.

You say you wrote a script to do the backup one drectory at a time. The problem you most probably have is that after your script has read all directory information, the directories are changed. Now as those directories only contain temporary files, you may want to change your script so that it does not backup those directories at all
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13769890
In my post the size of 400 MB is just an example -- depending on your environment and the
location of the backingstore file you may well use much larger values ;-)
But neteducation is right: Try to avoid backing up temp files (they are temporary anyway, as
the name says, right?
Using ufsdump allows you to back up a whole fs only (not single directories). If you want to
save diretories you wil have to use tar or cpio instead.
0