?
Solved

Max inbound network connections on Win2003 webserver ed.

Posted on 2005-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

We are running in to a few problems using our Windows 2003 Webserver system.

It *seems* that the OS does not allow more than 10 inbound network connections at the same time. (by network connections I mean connections to the server (\\myServer\myShare) used for file copy operations etc. I DO NOT mean webrequests to IIS!)

1) Can this be correct?
2) If so, can it be changed?
3) If not, what are the limmits on the different versions of windows 2003 server?
4) Where could I find documentation about this...?

Thank You!!!
0
Comment
Question by:palloquin
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13763143
Windows 2003 has not limit on concurrent connections.  You can limit the server to only allow one connection per workstation by doing this:  http://www.wown.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsNT/AdminTips/Logon/RestrictingConcurrentLogons.html

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 1000 total points
ID: 13763216
You are limited to 10 and it can't be changed (as with xp and 2000 pro...this is a designed limitation of the OS).

Windows server 2003 standard and enterprise don't have such limitations...you are allowed unlimited connections (of course considering that you have the appropriate CALs)

Documentation:
-------------------------------
From Microsoft's 2003 web edition website: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/overview/web.mspx#ECAA

"Dedicated Web-serving functionality that supports two-way symmetric multiprocessing (SMP), 2 gigabytes (GB) of RAM, and 10 in-bound server message block (SMB) connections for content publishing.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13763247
NJ....the web edition does have the 10 concurrent limit as it is not a full fledged server 2003 system :)  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chryyys
ID: 13763252
What is the licensing scheme for that server?  In the control panel there's an applet name Licensing.  Check to see how it is set up.  If it is setup as Per Server there should be an associated number of licenses that will define how many connections your server will accept.  If you can change it to Per Device or Per User you will remove the limitation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palloquin
ID: 13763398
Hmm.. that sucks...

I actually saw this page you link to on MS. but they did not bother to list this as a limitation under 'Limitations'....

We'll have to concider switching to standard edition..

ThanX
0