?
Solved

System Turns Into Sleep Mode After 5 Minutes Of use.....AOPEN Mx4bs MOBO/Aopen M64-agp(TNT-2) Video Card

Posted on 2005-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I can't seem to get the setting.....

I am installing Windows XP, after formatting the hard drive-and replacing the power supply-and after 5 Minutes the phrase"goingTo Sleep" show on the monitor(17" Flat HP) and the system shuts down...I looked in the BIOS numerous times and i didnt see a setting that identifies an IRQ to the Video card....Any Ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:Atomicsteaks
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13763690
You need to go into the power settings page of the BIOS, where it will have time settings of when these things activate.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhequiem
ID: 13764939
You should be able to disable the power saving settings in your BIOS to prevent this from happening. This shouldnt be anything to do with the specific power settings for you graphics card or AGP port. Also, if you've already installed Windows XP (It didnt sound like you did) you can also adjust power settings in Start > Control Panel > Power Options. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 13766237
I would check in the BIOS to see if there is a monitor that might be shutting down your PC to prevent damange. Some boards monitor the CPU/MB voltages and fans. If one is off enough it could be causing the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kewljoe
ID: 13777614
Sometimes a power failure will jack up the settings on a BIOS, you can always try to load default bios setting and it should put everything to how it was before.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14812793
Atomicsteaks,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: Callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0