[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2005-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi
it is i want to copy the data ,all the configuration from the server A and put it on server B
means when the server physically is damaged, i turn on the server B and people works without any problem..
and if it is the case which data i will export to the second server...
thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 500 total points
ID: 13763565
We need more information....

What kind of "data" do you have?  Are you running Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13769892
>>>i turn on the server B and people works without any problem..

luv2smile, He is designing recovery plan.

If the Server A is domain controller then add an additional domain controller. Make Server B as additional domain controller > initiate replication and change then change the priority of LDAP and KERBEROS records for Server A. So clients will log in to Server A first and if it is not available then they will use Server B. Is that you want?

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 14326567
hello
please can you tell me what is event id 2020 and how it causes ..and please can you tell me the solution to resolve this event id
thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 14327214
Hi,

Please see this: -
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=272568

What is your exact requirement?

Thanks
0