Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reading Graphs in VB

Posted on 2005-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi
I've written a program that opens a wave file and displays the waveform to the audio. I've also got a Fourier Transform showing the frequencies of the sounds used in the wavefile.
My question is how can I read this graph. I basically want to write an If statements that say If the frequencies are above 200Hz change the colour of the line from red to green.
The fourier transform using picture.line (if thats of any use to you guys)

Along the X axis is frequency and the Y asix is amplitute

0
Comment
Question by:Bigfootuk
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sk33v3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13764706
well you will want to make and if statment like the following

if WaveFrequency>200 then
     picture.forecolor=vbgreen
else
     picture.forecolor=vbred
end if

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 14365673
Did I not properly answer the question?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 14365723
unfortunately, no.
You would have answered it if the question was "I have a drawing on a picturebox, how to change the entire color of it under a given condition" but a Fourier transform is an aggregation of many different 'lines' which represent multiple parameters, so the asker wants to know how to make the particular lines he has turn one color or another.  There could be as few as a couple, and as many as a few hundred depending on the analysis, so the answer here would be based on knowing how the line data generated and stored, and working towards tagging each line with color data.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 14365763
The answer that I gave was based on the fact that he mentioned he was using a picture box to draw his graph and that he is using the line command. given the fact that if you change the forecolor it will only change the color of items drawn after the change in forecolor I would assume that the answer is correct.
0