[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 03 Login Questions

Posted on 2005-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi

I'm currently doing a uni essay comparing intranet systems. i have chosen Lotus Domino 6.5.3 vs Exchange Server 03. Haven't had access to both for very long due to busy networking room etc etc. one thing i havn't managed to find much about was the exchage 03 login proceedure. i'm aware that lotus requires a user id file to be associated with the installed notes client or carried on floppy :). is there anything similar for es03? or is it just login anywhere any pc? any explanations or link to go over would be fab!

Cheers!

Jack
0
Comment
Question by:skinnyl
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyteri earned 500 total points
ID: 13765394
In short, you need Windows credentials to access your exchange profile.

You cann access exchange from any pc, provided they have an OWA server setup (exchange configures this by default out of the box.  OWA stands for Outlook web access.

A user using the outlook client to access exchange, needs to be on the network that the Exchange Server exists on, or if the Exchange Administrators have set it up to be access via POP mail (Point of Prescence), then the users can use outlook and access their email from anywhere.  (Again provided they have the correct incoming and outgoing email server defined, along with logon credentials.

Thanks,

/TT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnhell
ID: 13770602
Hello,

There is no such thing as a "user.id" file in Exchange. The closest thing you could use would be client certificate mapping + OWA.

Read more about certificate mapping on http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/iis/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/iis/htm/core/iimapsc.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:skinnyl
ID: 13770999
cheers all. pretty much what i thought. just needed it set in stone so to speak.

Jack
0