Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

make a for loop for the following in perl

Posted on 2005-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
i was wondering if someone can show me how to put this in a for loop


$deleted_keys = $user_info->retrievekeys("999*DIN");
is              ((scalar @$deleted_keys), 0, "retrievekeys('999*'))");

$deleted_keys = $user_info->retrievekeys("888*");
is              ((scalar @$deleted_keys), 0, "retrievekeys('888*'))");

$deleted_keys = $user_info->retrievekeys("777*");
is              ((scalar @$deleted_keys), 0, "retrievekeys('777*'))");

$deleted_keys = $user_info->retrieve_keys("666*");
is              ((scalar @$deleted_keys), 0, "retrievekeys('666*'))");

0
Comment
Question by:smita2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 13764934
WHat do you want to put inside the for loop??

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kandura earned 200 total points
ID: 13765606
something like

    foreach (qw/ 999 888 777 666 /) {
        $deleted_keys = $user_info->retrievekeys("$_*");
        is              ((scalar @$deleted_keys), 0, "retrievekeys('$_*'))");
    }

maybe?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 14025991
Did you want a "DIN" on only the first $user_info->retrievekeys ?
0