[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recommendations on an internal firewall

Posted on 2005-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Can anyone recommend a good firewall for internal network purposes or even the best practices on a Win2K server /Exchange2000/XP client network.

We've got a Cisco PIX to protect us from the outside but my concern are internal users running rogue programs or "pings" on their pcs.
0
Comment
Question by:mcnuttlaw
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
simonenticott earned 195 total points
ID: 13768214
If you have XP SP2 installed you can enforce some of the firewall settings using group policy.  That includes adding programs and scopes etc., we've used it to allow a program to run globallythat was normally blocked, but there is no reason why you cuoldn't use it in the opposite way.

Simon,
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 180 total points
ID: 13769163
ZoneAlarm. You can set it up so that when a user tries to use an approved program they are prompted for a password to allow this action, since they will not know the pass they will have to select cancel and the program will be terminated. A hardware firewall such as a pix cannot offer this sort of "leak" protection.
Software firewalls offer the added bonus of Process locking/pausing/stopping. Well some do, some don't. ZA has a free version and a pay version, the free version is sort of ON or OFF when it comes to firewalling, but the process locking is almost as full featrued as the pay version. The pay version allows very precise control over acl (like a pix has) and even more control over process.

ActiveDirectory is also able to control what programs can run on a PC.
-rich
0