[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup duplicate Exchange 5.5 Server

Posted on 2005-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Can anyone tell me the complete steps I need to take to create a duplicate Exchange 5.5 server as the exisiting one I have now.  I am going to be looking to migrate my Exchange 5.5 server to Exchange 2003, however before I do it, I want to have a duplicate Exchange 5.5 box ready just in case something goes bad.  From what I understand I need to install Exchange 5.5 on a new box, and name everything exactly the same as it is in my existing Exchange 5.5 server.  I also know I need to copy certaing files, like dir.edb and priv.edb from the existing server to the new one.  I then read something somewhere about having to run some stuff from a command prompt at the end to make it work, something like isinteg, or something.  If somebody could help me out here I would be forever greatful.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jshb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 13766524
Well, there are problems with this concept.  In order for the exchange 5.5 server (other then ghosting one which is what you should probably do anyway to backup) to load the same database store, it must be under the same domain, site, and computer name.  The problem is that the network will only allow one computer on the network with that name, making it difficult to get two running. But this won't be your problem.

Your biggest problem is that you can not do an inplace upgrade to exchange 2003.  The easiest way to accomplish what you ask is following these steps.

1) Install a windows 2003 server with exchange 2003 on another box and add into the domain.
2) If you are running a windows 2000 domain then you are ok.  If not you will need to upgrade the PDC first, and install active directory.
3) Install Active Directory Connector into the domain somewhere (I usually use the Exchange box)  
4) Move and rehome the mail from Exchange 5.5 over to the exchange 2003 site and uninstall or manually remove exchange 5.5 from the NT box once you have verified the move was succesful (backups and pfmigrate are your friend).  
5) Upgrade the NT4 (if that is even possible) or windows 2000 box to windows 2003 and install exchange 2003 and move the mail and folders back over.  
6) Uninstall exchange 2003 from the other server and remove from active directory.  
7) Uninstall the active directory connector and upgrade to native mode.  

You should mention what environment you are running, which will help with us answering your questions.  You are going to need to do some extensive planning before you do this.  If you need some references let me know, there are some gems on the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jshb
ID: 13766743
Well to clarify, the environment is strictly all Win2K, with 2 web servers running Win 2003 server, but domain controller and other servers are all Win2k, no NT boxes.  Also I'm not worried about running two 5.5 machines at the same time, I just want to have the 2nd one ready in case something happened to the existing one.  Basically if the existing 5.5 box went down, I want to be at a point where I can bring up the new 5.5 box, rename it, joint he domain, and be on my way.  I'm also confused where you mention about moving the mailboxes over to one server, then back again to the original server.  Any references would be greatly appreciated
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 13766880
To make a backup of Exchange 5.5 stop the services to the site.  When the services stop, go to where you have your .edb databases and copy them along with the logs to a new location.  The logs will probably need to be deleted, and often eseutil will need to be run on the stores if you try to merge them back into a new site. As long as it has the same name the stores will remount to a new installation.

When I migrate from exchange 5.5, I am usually intending to turn the existing exchange server into an exchange 2003 server.  So I use a second server as a temporary site to move mailboxes two and keep the site intact.  This is easier then building from scratch and using EXMERGE or something like that.  It also allows redunancy incase you have a hiccup, and allows your site to stay online almost the entire time, allowing you to do this during working hours.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jshb
ID: 13767132
The only problem with that solution is that unfortunately, the way the network was setup here way before i got here, was that the exchange server was installed on the same box as the Microsoft ISA Server (Firewall) was installed on.  Apparently the person before me couldn't figure out how to setup exchange behind the ISA server and could only make it work by putting it on the same box.  When I move to Exchange 2003, we want to put it on a new box, and properly use the ISA firewall to redirect the mail to the new box, without having to run Exchange and ISA on the same machine.  I think this shoukld work fine for us since all our mail records(MX) already point to the ISA firewall.  Back to the backup of Exchange 5.5, all i need to do is copy the .edb files?  There are no utilities that need to be run or anything?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
eatmeimadanish earned 480 total points
ID: 13767741
Nope.  Just copy the .EDB and .STM files and save the logs just in case.  In this scenario, just migrate to a new box then and don't worry about going back.  Just remember to setup an SMTP connector for the site.  There is nothing else you need to backup since in the case of a disaster you would be rebuilding a machine to just gain access to the database stores for recovery.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gen2003
ID: 13770728
In your particular scenario - what if you make a copy of your current 5.5 by Norton Ghost? And if something happen to it it will take only just 10 minutes to restore it.

Regards
0