Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Value of drop down to string... Dropdownmenu selecting fist item in list no matter what!

Posted on 2005-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
i am filling a dropdownmenu from a database... I'm not using this dropdown to create a string in my code and and i can't seem to get the value of the selected item...

strString = dropdownmenuname.SelectedValue

I ran a test and printed the valkue of the string on the screan and the above seems to produce the value that i am looking for BUT it is selecting the first item in the DD no matter which on i actualy select... This may have something to do witht he page reloading but i neeed some help here...

This is my Sub:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      Sub btnSearch_Cat(sender as Object, e as EventArgs)
            Dim strSearch     As String
            Dim strSQLQuery   As String

            ' Get Search
            strSearch = ddCatagories.SelectedValue
            
            ' If there's nothing to search for then don't search
            ' o/w build our SQL Query and execute it.
            If Len(Trim(strSearch)) > 0 Then
                  ' Set up our connection.
                  Dim oleConn As New OleDb.OleDbConnection(System.Configuration.ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("MM_CONNECTION_STRING_Conn_Intranet"))

                  ' Set up our SQL query text.
                  strSQLQuery = "SELECT * " _
                        & "FROM TBL_Records " _
                        & "WHERE Fld_Catagory LIKE '%" & Replace(strSearch, "'", "''") & "%' " _                        
                        & "ORDER BY Fld_Timestamp DESC;"
                        


                  ' Create new command object passing it our SQL query
                  ' and telling it which connection to use.
                  Dim Comm As OleDbCommand
                  Comm = New OleDbCommand(strSQLQuery, oleConn)

                  ' Get a DataSet to bind the DataGrid to
            Dim DA As New OleDbDataAdapter()
                  DA.selectCommand=Comm
                  
            Dim DS As DataSet                  
                  DS = New DataSet()
                  DA.Fill(DS)
                  lblStatus.Text = strSearch

                  lblDoSearch.visible = False
                  
                  ' DataBind DG to DS
                  Datalist1.DataSource = DS
                  Datalist1.DataBind()



                  OleConn.Close()
            Else
            End If
      End Sub
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

this is my menu:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<asp:DropDownList CssClass="forms" ID="ddCatagories" runat="server" DataTextField="Fld_Items" DataValueField="Fld_id"></asp:DropDownList>

<asp:Button CssClass="forms" id="btnSearchCat" runat="server" Text    = "  Search Catagory  " OnClick = "btnSearch_Cat" AccessKey="1" ToolTip="Search Records"/>
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure what is going on here...
0
Comment
Question by:Nugs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 2000 total points
ID: 13766209
Where are you binding your DropDownList..??

Make sure it's inside IsPostback False of Page_Load..

Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
 If Not IsPostBack Then
   ' bind your DropDownList here
 End If
End Sub

-tushar
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Torrwin
ID: 13766298
Assuming you already have your data bound use this:

strString = dropdownmenuname.selecteditem.value

Otherwise, bind it like this:

        dropdownmenuname.DataSource = dataset_name
        dropdownmenuname.DataMember = "table_name"
        dropdownmenuname.DataTextField = "item_text_column_name"
        dropdownmenuname.DataValueField = "item_value_column_name"

        dropdownmenuname.DataBind()
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 13766852
Thanks tusharashah that worked... What does this actualy do i ahve seen it being used allot?!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Torrwin
ID: 13766894
A postback is when the page gets refreshed.  So, if you have "if isnotpostback then ..." the code only executes the first time the page loads.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 13766944
When ever You click any button/LinkButton on your Page this is how it actually get called on code:

Page_Load event ---> Then your Button_Click Event

So, whenever you click onany Button if your Binding code is not inside IsPostBack False then it will be called everytime.. so the values will be re-initialized to its original states before your Button_Click event..

Having your Binding code inside IsPostBack False will ensure that it get called only when the first time page Loads..

-tushar
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 13767073
so evenb if that page reloads from a post back those bindings are still there?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 13767096
Yes, unless you have ViewState setup to False..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 13767150
Cool, thanks, that makes a little more sense now...
0