?
Solved

need to ghost a 300 gig serial drive to a 161gig serial drive

Posted on 2005-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
building a new computer  p4 3.2 +1gig ddr2 kingston ram, gforce pci express 6600 video , 16 x dvd burner
I needed to put the computer together and the only serial drive I had was my new 300gig serial drive
So I made a 10gig partition and installed xphome sp2 on it and completed all the installation
intending to transfer the os and programs to the 161gig serial drive when it arrived.
well it's here now but The data transfer didn't work, I tried ghost 2003 and it said that the destination[161 gig] was too small even though the partition was only 10 gigs.  So I tried to ghost it to a ide 161 gig drive  same problem

I use the small c drive so that I can create a restore dvd with all the customers data etc.

help
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:roberttownsend
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13766868
If you are Ghost'ing the entire drive, it should scale the partitions appropriately to maintain the same ratio of partitions, so even though the target drive is smaller, the bootable partition should be 10/300 of 161.  I have done this with a 200 GB drive to a 74GB drive and it works.  Have you also tried it using a Ghost bootable floppy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roberttownsend
ID: 13766900
ghosting entire drive
using ghost floppy
have done similar things with ide with no problems
never used any serial stuff before
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13767063
I am surprised - I used Ghost 2003 on two SATA drives without a problem.  Is this system overclocked?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13768276

I'd use drive image or partition magic instead of Ghost, they have a "drive to drive" partrition copy option.  Copy only the partion from one drive to another, not the "drive".

By the way, Drive Image 2002 (the version before the "latest" version) may work better for serial ATA drives than the latest version.  Note, the latest version comes with the 2002 version as well (since the latest version won't install on Windows 98, while 2002 will).

0
 

Author Comment

by:roberttownsend
ID: 13769209
Well the system was overclocked with an asus program and was running fine except that you couldn't ghost a serial drive
thanks removed overclocking and  presto
0