?
Solved

2003 login problems

Posted on 2005-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a single server running 2003. It is a fresh install. I have a mix of work stations... win98, win2k, and XP Pro. some, but not all, of my Win2k and XP work station can not login. I get a message that says the domain can not be reached or account information in not valid. If I log in as Admin to the local machine and explore the workgroup I can see the server and even attach to it using different domain login names. Why is this? Why can I not log directly into the domain but I am bale to attach to the server thru the workgroup?
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 13767187
Also I am not sure if this is related, but I have a simple login script that maps a drive(login.bat) and it does not run upon login. Where should this login.bat file be located on a win2003 server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13767236
is all your workstations on the same subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 13767502
Yes. They are all on the same sub-net. Nothing on the workstations have changed. I previoulsy had a Win2k server and I did a clean install of Win2003 on it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13767889
Your LOGIN.BAT file should be in your NETLOGON directory: ie. \\SERVERNAME\netlogon
It's located in C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\SYSVOL\DOMAINNAME\SCRIPTS.

When you say FRESH install... what does this mean? Upgraded your current Machine to W3K server or introduced a new server into the AD?
When you try to add the machine to the DOMAIN from the LOCAL admin login,what is it saying to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 13781518
I didn't have to change the domain, maybe that is my problem.

My Win2k server HD crashed, so I installed new HD's in the server and installed Win2003 and gave it the same domain name as before. I have not changed anything on the workstations. I set 2003 with the same DHCP scheme.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13783000
Your problem then is most likely a security rigts issue. Your client machines know they belong to that domain, but the users have the wrong security descriptors to login to that servers AD. You will probably have to rebuild the users profiles on the machines that will not log them in.
If you have a local ADMIN profile on the client, DELETE the domain ADMIN profile on the client machine then try to re-add it to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 13824784
I had to disjoin the domain and reconnect. Once I did that I could log in however it created a new profile on the workstation so I had to do some creative copying of the original profiles.
0