?
Solved

Find primary IP address

Posted on 2005-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there,

I have a 'dedicated' ip address that is an alias for a user homepage on a shared account, i.e. I have an ip address like 1.2.3.4 where http://1.2.3.4 takes you to my homepage, which is really at http://5.6.7.8/~username. I need to figure out the primary address (i.e. 5.6.7.8) based on the secondary one that I know (i.e. 1.2.3.4). Is there a way to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nicholassolutions
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:arosboro
arosboro earned 375 total points
ID: 13768448
Do you have access to this machine?

You could look in the host file /etc/hosts on the server to see what it might be.  The command 'ifconfig -a'  might shed some light.

If those doesn't help try opening a command line and running 'tracert 1.2.3.4' (tracepath in linux).

Those are just some ideas.  Since I don't know your exact situation I'm going to suggest you also try Ethereal to further analyze your network if you are still stuck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esanchezvela
ID: 13769482

well, it really looks like a redirect to me, are 1.2.3.4 and 5.6.7.8 both public ips, or are they domain names?

regards
esv.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 13769748
it may just be a redirect

http://1.2.3.4     and      http://1.2.3.4/~username/     and       http://5.6.7.8/~username/   

all take you to username's homepage, while    http://5.6.7.8/   takes you to the typical cPanel, "No site is configured at this address" page.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
esanchezvela earned 375 total points
ID: 13770849


try using telnet to 1.2.3.4 port 80, you might be able to see the redirect headers or wget/lynx in verbose mode.

I am pretty sure the LWP CPAN module has a way to tell the difference..
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 14001492
Hey guys,

I never did figure this out completely, but the larger problem which caused me to ask the question got solved, so no big deal. Thanks anyway for the help!
0