Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Workstations cannot join domain on Win 2K server

Posted on 2005-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I've been having this problem for a while with a server I work on.  Somehow, I've been able to get past it.  Not anymore.  When I install a new computer on this network, and try to join the domain, I get an error that the domain controller cannot be found.  I'm able to ping both the server name and IP address.  I'm able to map a network drive from the workstation.  Here are a few of the errors I'm getting in the event viewer:

Event ID: 31002 The DNS proxy agent was unable to bind to the IP address 192.168.0.1. This error may indicate a problem with TCP/IP networking. The data is the error code. 0000: 1d 27 00 00  

Event ID:  11  The NTP server  didn't respond

Event ID: 5773  The DNS server for this DC does not support dynamic DNS. Add the DNS records from the file '%SystemRoot%\System32\Config\netlogon.dns' to the DNS server serving the domain referenced in that file.

I don't want to have to dcpromo this DC.  There has to be a simple solution.  Any help is greatly appreciated!!



0
Comment
Question by:Matt Kendall
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sai2480
ID: 13768509
Hi Kendal

Add an entry of the Domain in the " host " file in \WINNT\system32\drivers\etc
Save and restart.

Now try to add the system to the Domain.

See the which option is enabled in DNS of the Network properties.
Select the Last option(radio Button).
________________________________

The NTP server didn't respond

This message appears if there was not a full response from the specified NTP server. If you cannot set time by NTP, try to ping the specified NTP server (to make sure that you are not cut off by a "firewall").
_________________________________
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 13768529
Are you running ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) or RRAS on the server in question?

Please also let me know which Windows 2000 Service Pack your server has (i.e. SP4 is the latest).

Here's some input too regarding the 5773 error:

1.  As per Microsoft, this message should only occur when a Windows 2000 server is configured to use a DNS server that doesn't support dynamic DNS (see Q260218 or Q255913). However, even when dynamic DNS is turned off, the event still occurs sometimes. Microsoft says that this problem was fixed in Windows 2000 SP2 (see Q267845) but we had reports that the issue still occurs event with SP 3.

2.  This error occurs when no dynamic update enabled DNS server is available. Fix: Enter data from netlogon.dns once into the DNS config then disable dynamic updates (see Q246804).  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 13769250
put your local DNS server as the first server, on DHCP. Try again it will work next time. You need to be able to resolve DC.yourdomain.com not just DC
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13769801
>>>I've been having this problem for a while with a server I work on.  Somehow, I've been able to get past it.  

I notice one line here. DC SRVs are not registered in DNS zone for the Active Directory Domain.

To verify DNS registration for domain controllers using the nslookup command

1. Open Command Prompt.
2. Type:
nslookup
3. After the previous command completes, at the nslookup (">") prompt type:
set q=rr_type
4. After the previous command completes, type:
_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.Active_Directory_domain_name
5. Review the output of the previous SRV query and determine if further action is needed based on whether the previous query succeeded or failed:

Ref: -
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/sag_DNS_tro_VerifyDomainSrvLocRRs.asp

Follow any or all steps to re-register DC SRVs: -

1. Run netdiag /fix
2. Run dcdiag /fix
3. manually import DC SRVs from \windows\system32\config\netlogon.dns
4. or follow these steps: -

Please follow the steps. Everything should work fine: -

1. Stop Netlogon service.
2. Open DNS Console.
3. Delete Active Directory Integrated Zone.
4. Stop and Start DNS Service.
5. Close and Re-open DNS Console.
6. Re-create DNS Zone (domain_name)
7. Start Netlogon service.
8. issue ipconfig /registerdns.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15681576
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Delete - No Refund]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 15681632
This question has answered.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 15681643
***Correction***

This question has been answered.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15681817
(Correction in Cleanup) --> Mis-read information for SystmProg's Answer, No reply from Asker, Award SystmProg
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Accept: SystmProg]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 15688076
Thanks!
0