?
Solved

Developing with Apache

Posted on 2005-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hello.

We are evaluating Apache as a web server and we want to build our application with it.

As I understand, there are 3 ways to write applications for Apache:
1. CGI
2. Loadble module.
3. ISAPI (though it is not recommended by Apache).

Performance is critical for our application so it seems that option 2 is the best.
However, it seems that we can write it using C and not C++. Am I right about it? Any other thoughts, suggestions for the ultimate beginner in Apache?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yronnen
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:trigger-happy
ID: 13768141
You can right C++ apps for apache using cgicc.
http://www.cgicc.org

It's fairly easy to use but you should have mod_cgi installed in apache in order to use it.

--trigger-happy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Promethyl
ID: 13772362
Don't forget PHP. =) ASP. and ASP.net. All can be used in apache in some form or another.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
trigger-happy earned 500 total points
ID: 13772481
<offtopic>omg, i was really sleepy and i didn't notice that i mispelled write for right...

If you want to do scripting then PHP is good but if you want more performance then CGI is better. Each one has it's pros and cons. Scripting will allow easy modifications and is quite easy to debug, however it can cause a little bit more on performance than CGI
CGI allows better performance but debugging can be a bit more difficult and you have to recompile the source code just to fix it whereas PHP scripting does not need compilation. It's up to you to decide which is better.

--triger-happy
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Promethyl
Promethyl earned 500 total points
ID: 13772533
Don't worry, we read through the typo. Computers are all about reading between the lines. =)

Agree.

I use PHP for it's flexibility in the face of CONSTANTLY changing customer requirements.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 13773593
Well, the first requirement is performance. I should be able to stream live video with minimum latency.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Promethyl
ID: 13951756
Recommend: 50 pts to each answerer, and an administrative close on the question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Promethyl
ID: 13951760
I would also like to state, for the record, in every instance I've used LAMP -- Linux/Apache/mysql and php, it's been faster than Windows 200X Server / IIS / Microsoft SQL Server and ASPX. I have to blame the GUI for some of it. Apache Linux is a good way to go for streamed connections if you prepare the hardware and software properly.

0