Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using the C++ Standard Library

Posted on 2005-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

I am trying to use the Standard Library in an MFC or Win32 app

#include <iostream>

causes compilation errors. Can I use Standard Library in MFC,
it works in WIN32 but how can I get the cout, output window

Do I have to create a different type of project?

just want to play about with the standard library as its been a while
and I have no other C++ compiler.

Thanks
anti
0
Comment
Question by:antinutrino
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 300 total points
ID: 13768280
Hi antinutrino,
>> Do I have to create a different type of project?
If you want to play around with cout, you should create a console application.



David Maisonave :-)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 200 total points
ID: 13769295
Yes, the std library works well with MFC, but you have to use a console application as Axter suggested if you want to use iostream.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 13770203
>causes compilation errors.

Try to add after the #include :
using namespace std;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ponga_Pundit
ID: 13770333
If you include #include <iostream> at the top of the main project include file i.e. stdafx.h, you will not get compilation error, though there will be heaps of warnings issued.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antinutrino
ID: 13808516
thanks for all the answers.

anti
0