?
Solved

Gathering Hardware Information

Posted on 2005-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Good Afternoon Everyone,

I have a problem - that hopefully can be answered or point me in the right direction. I have recently been put in charge of 'inventory' for our office. This means that I have to take inventory of all the workstations and servers in the office. Some of the information I'm looking for is :

Description:        
Processor:       
Hard drive:       
Graphics card:       
RAM:       
CD/DVD drive:       
Removable drive:       
Sound card:       
Speakers:       
Other (1): (additional HDDs or External Items)
Other (2): (additional HDDs or External Items)

If it were possible to get the serial number for these items that would be fantastic also. Which now brings me to my question - is there a way to extract this information from a running system? Are there any scripts,  batch files, utilities that can get this information out from Windows? Also, if it would be possible to dump all of this information to a file or text file of some kind, then I can use something like  Perl to manipulate the data and insert it all into my database.

Thank you all very much for your help and expert advice,
~Martin
0
Comment
Question by:martinmorales
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wompey
ID: 13767915
Hi Martin,

The DirectX Diagnostic Tool is pretty good for some nice info in the system.  
From the command prompt, type dxdiag and press enter.

PsInfo can show you some more info (like drives).  http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psinfo.shtml  

As for serial numbers...  I'm not quite sure.

Good Luck!  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13767943
everest by [ http://www.lavalys.com ] is what you need
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13767960
What everest will do for you
created detailed report of all your hardware [ show some details about serial number and other identification info aswell ]
it also allows you to save that detail report into a file or print it for later use!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13767971
You can also find the list of usefull softwares for this task @ [ http://www.liaokai.com/softw_en/test.htm ]

Hope it helps:)
GOOD LUCK & postback which one you use!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13768010
link to everest [ http://www.lavalys.com/products.php?lang=en ]

another one is AIDA32( which is replaced by everest )

AIDA32 - system information tool [ now replaced by EVEREST ]
AIDA32 is system information and benchmarking tool with full hardware & software information on 80 pages. It comes with a built-in hardware database and physical information for CPU, motherboard, hard disks, optical drives, chipset and much more. It can display the information on-screen, print it, or save it as a report in various formats including HTML, CSV and XML. The built in diagnostics module can help you find potential problems. AIDA32 offers support for ADO/ODBC database connections as well as TCP/IP remote access. Additional features include command-line switches, network audit and audit statistics and network management. An easy to use report wizard allows you to create detailed reports in the format of your choice or save the information to a database. The program is extremely well featured and very nicely done. On top of all, it does not require an install, but runs standalone from its own folder.

DOWNLOAD
--------------
http://www.justfreeware.com/files/aida32pe_375.zip

============================================================================
beside that FRESHDIAGNOSE is also a good one [ http://www.freshdiagnose.com/download.html ]
============================================================================


if you are not satisfied with any of them specially EVEREST which is MOST RECOMMENDED you can checkout some other softwares @ http://www.snapfiles.com/Freeware/system/fwsysteminfo.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13768048
What scripting do you use? If you use kixtart or want to learn (it's easy) let me know, I've developed a domain script that will accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 2000 total points
ID: 13768729
I had to collect data from 7 of the networks I run.  I found this tool and it saved me tons of time.

Its called InventoryISX and its FREE!
http://members.fortunecity.com/krolrules/InventoryISXviewer.htm

I just installed it on one machine, turned on the computers in the network and told it to inventory to collect data on all computers in the domain.  Came back a bit later and it was done.

It will Gather and Summarize almost every bit of info you need.

It will tell you All hardware thats in the machine, Model Numbers etc..
It will tell you all software that is installed, OS, Date OS Installed, Serial Number etc.

I would recommend this if you are looking for a free soloution
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 13768883
The Freeware SIW is a System Information tool that gathers detailed information about your system properties and settings. A utility that includes detailed specs for Hardware, Software and Network as well as real-time monitors for CPU, Memory, Page File usage and network traffic. Shows used TCP and UDP Ports. Windows 9x password retriever. Serial Number for operating system and applications. Hidden Passwords.

The best part is - it does not require any installation. Just run the exe file, and you have all the info.

Download it from :
http://www3.sympatico.ca/gtopala/siw.exe
http://www3.sympatico.ca/gtopala/about_siw.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmorales
ID: 13787092
I want to thank everyone for their suggestions and help.  I decided to go with InventoryISX because that seems to be the best tool for the job, and its FREE.  Because of the cost of some of the applications and also license requirements on some of the shareware/freeware - InventoryISX was the best choice. Again, thank you for all your help.

~Martin
0