[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restrict user account to log in only one time, not multiple places

Posted on 2005-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I would like to know if there is a way to restrict a user name to log in only on one computer at a time.  The problem I am having is that students log in with each other's user names because their accounts have been disabled because of inappropriate use of the computer.  Windows 2003 server active directory with windows xp professional workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13768791
Not that I'm aware of ... Maybe using a third party tool or some resource kit tool ... However, I think this wouldn't be a solution anyway. What you want is to avoid one would access a machine if not allowed, based on his username. However, he/she would still be able to login/use the machine when the original user is not using the account, right?

I'd say rather to educate your users in a way then don't share passwords, accounts, etc. Do some auditing and make sure you control which is doing what and when.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 13769006
There is a tool called CConnect.exe that works... there are 3rd party tools as well- ConcurrentConnection
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=237282
This one works well, I believe it requires you to copy the file to all PC's to be effective...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=site%3Aexperts-exchange.com+cconnect.exe&btnG=Search
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 13771351
Reply to rafael acc - No I do not want to set up per machine based user names - too many - over 1000 workstations.  I only want the user of the account to be able to log in one time on the domain.   Not have 20 people use that username which is what is happening with the students.  We have a consequence of no internet to students who violate the school computer use policy.  They get around it by using someone else's user name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 13771357
The problem with the cconect is that each client has to be loaded.  I was looking for a group policy solution.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13771667
There is none. There could be a login script that checks for the presence of cconnect and if not there copies it to the pc.
-rich
0