[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"The local policy of this system does not allow you to logon interactively"

Posted on 2005-04-12
12
Medium Priority
?
4,078 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
After logging off of my server, when I try to logon again, I get the following message "The local policy of this system does not allow you to logon interactively".  I am running AD.  I cannot logon under any accounts, even the administrator.  What can I do?  My website and pop3 are still working correctly, I just can't log onto the server..
Also, I don't have terminal services set up, so I can't try that either.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:ALASKASTREETMASTER
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bilbus earned 1500 total points
ID: 13769159
control panel  
system
Remote
Check remote desktop
Add users (add your name)

If you still cant get on, go into group policy

Gpedit.msc
goto Admin templates
windows components
terminal server

Allow users to connect remotely using Terminal Service

 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stengelj
ID: 13769167
Quoting a suggestion from SystmProg from another post here.....but it might work in your case.

"
1. Goto another computer.
2. Goto Start > Run > type "mmc.exe" (without quotes)
3. Goto File Menu > Add Remove Snap-in > select Local Security Policy > select on Another computer.
4. Edit the policy for remote computer and change the logon rights: -

User Rights Assignment
     Log on locally

Add Administrator account here.

Now try to log on locally using Administrator account.
"

You may also want to read:

"Users Unable to Log On Locally to Terminal Services Computer"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q258067/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ALASKASTREETMASTER
ID: 13770139
I still cannot log onto the Server.  Is there a way to determine if the Server is even recognizing my remote computer?  I have installed the Admin tool kit onto my XP pro - remote computer.  When I try to access the AD users and computers from programs>admin tools, a pop up comes up with "Naming information cannot be located for the following reason..."The server is not operational", however, my website is still hosted and the mail server still works.  Have any Ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kierilf
ID: 13772103
Are you trying to access the server through a remote desktop client such as Dameware or Tivoli, or the true RDP that comes with Windows?
If you are trying to access it with a 3rd party client, then it is possible the server thinks you are trying to logon at the console, and we would look at local logon settings and your user permissions (perhaps add your account to the local administrators group on the server).
If you are trying to logon through RDP that comes with Windows, then I'd check to see if your user account really is part of the administrators or domain administrators group, and check if you have licensing working (it is possible that your computer has an expired terminal services client access license (CAL), which would need to be removed from the registry.)

What exact server do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ALASKASTREETMASTER
ID: 13779200
I have Windows Server 2003 Enterprise.  I am trying to access the server from a computer on the network because the server has locked me out.  "The local policy of this system does not allow you to logon interactively" is the message I get when trying to log onto the server itself, so I have been trying to set up a way to log onto the server from another computer on the same network to change the user rights so there is no coflict.  Microsoft says that is you log onto the server with another computer that is XP=Professional based, you should be able to log directly onto the server and make the changes to the active directory as needed.  So basically all I need to do is be able to make changes to the directory on the server.  How do I log on to the server from another computer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kierilf
ID: 13781251
On your Windows XP Pro based PC:
Start > All Programs > Accessories > Communications > Remote Desktop Connection.
Type in the IP address of your server.
Once you hit connect, you should at least get a picture of the server's login screen.   If you do not get a picture, troubleshoot network connectivity.  Domain membership and permissions do not matter at this stage.
If you get a picture, attempt to log on.   Do you still get an error?   If so, try using the domain\administrator logon, if that does not work, try local administrator (change log on to = computername).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ALASKASTREETMASTER
ID: 13787642
Remote connections might not be enabled or the computer might be too busy to accept new connections.  I believe that the server is not set up as a terminal server.  Is there a way around this?  When I click on remote desptop connections, it asks me to type in the name of the computer.  I click browse, and the computer says there are no Terminal Servers available.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stengelj
ID: 13787705
The terminal services service may not be running.  Or, if it was setup as an application server, perhaps the temporary license expired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ALASKASTREETMASTER
ID: 13788882
Does that mean I have no way to physically log onto the server at all?  I'm sure there must be a way to log onto the server from another computer or change a registry entry or something.  

Any suggestions at all would be appreciated.  I would hate to have to start completely over!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stengelj
ID: 13790131
There are ways, but we dare not speak their name...http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi100.

Were you unable to used my original suggestion?  That's really the only way I know of to get around this.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 13997124
look for my comment about installing vnc remotely

using psexec and the admin share

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20721765.html?query=vnc+install+remote&clearTAFilter=true

 use this script alot! feel free to remove the Remarks (REM) They are just there to tell you what each section does
............................................
set ComputerName=Put IP/dns here
set username=Put username here

NET USE \\%computerName%\IPC$ /user:%username%


REM Copy your local VNC files to the remote PC.
xcopy "C:\temp\VNCInstall\vnc" "\\%computerName%\C$\Program Files\ultraVNC\*.*" /r/i/c/h/k/e

REM Export your current VNC registry to the below path. you can use regedit to export this section[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORL]

xcopy "C:\temp\VNCInstall\Reg" "\\%computerName%\C$\" /r/i/c/h/k/e

REM Use Regedit to export the local VNC registry settings to the remote PC. Note: If you prefer you can export the file locally and then copy it.

REM import the above registry file on the remote PC.

psexec \\%computerName% -s -i -d regedit /s C:\import.reg

REM PsExec to install the remote winvnc service.

psexec \\%computerName% -s -i -d "C:\Program Files\ultravnc\winvnc.exe" -install

REM Use PsExec to start the remote "VNC Server" service.

psexec \\%computerName% -s -i -d net start "VNC Server"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 13997138
oh ya you need to know the admin password, and have access to the network to do this (uses RPC). So if its on a lan, No firewall, Or you can vpn into the network then good to go
0