?
Solved

Create non-rewinding tape drive

Posted on 2005-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm trying to run a script for backing up our RS/6000. When I run the script I get the following error.

0512-046 mksysb: Device /dev/rmt0n is not in the available state.

I get this same error for each save operation in the script. Now I trust this is because there is no tape device named "rmt0n". The script I'm trying to run looks similar to the following, which I read in one of tfewsters posts.

mksysb -i /dev/rmt0n
savevg -f /dev/rmt0n vg01
savevg -f /dev/rmt0n vg02
savevg -f /dev/rmt0n vg03

Now, the post read to me that "rmt0n" would be treated as a non-rewinding tape device. Can I create another device file that points to the same tape device that is non-rewinding? If so, how? Or perhaps there is a parameter that can be passed so the device does not rewind after each save operation?
0
Comment
Question by:midwestexp
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13769636
There have no such device call rmt0n within AIX.  n stands for drive number. Maybe I misunderstand your question. Would you show me the url of the tape device that is non-rewinding.

Use lsdev command to find out the tape device name. For example

hk64(root)/> lsdev -Cc tape
rmt0 Available 10-60-00-5,0 SCSI 8mm Tape Drive
rmt1 Available 10-60-00-6,0 SCSI 8mm Tape Drive

It means the AIX have two tape drives: rmt0 and rmt1.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13769682
savevg only support vg at a tape. Like mksysb can you cannot have two mksysb images at the tape. Hence you cannot backup two vgs at one tape using savevg.
This is reason why I prefer to use backup command to back the files at filesystem level  as backup command can backup more than a filesystem within a tape.

Extract from savevg help
  Attention: The savevg command will not generate a bootable tape if the
    volume group is the root volume group. Although the tape is not bootable,
    the first three images on the tape are dummy replacements for the images
    normally found on a bootable tape. The actual system backup is the fourth
    image. For more information about images on bootable tapes, please see
    Troubleshooting an Installation from a System Backup, General Information
    Regarding Mksysb System Backups in the AIX Installation Guide.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13769824
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 1600 total points
ID: 13769881
My bad, it seems the no-rewind device under AIX is /dev/rmt0.1 - But I'll test that later
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:esanchezvela
esanchezvela earned 400 total points
ID: 13770903

 tfewster,

         rmt0.1 is the non-rewind device, look no further.

regards,
esv
0
 

Author Comment

by:midwestexp
ID: 13777572
So far it is working great. Thanks guys.
0