Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup Schedule

Posted on 2005-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello Everyone,

I have to create a backup schedule which will backup data from the server and the network drives on Daily, Weekly and Monthly basis. I have to take daily backups from Sunday to Wednesday. Weekly backups on Thursdays and one mothly bakup. I want to know how can I schedule this pattern using the ntbackup. I have to label the tapes D1, D2 etc for days, W1, W2 for weeks and M1, M2 for months.  

The pattern has to be like :

Su     Mo    Tu    We    Th
D1     D2     D3    D4     W1
D5     D1     D2    D3     W2
D4     D5     D1    D2     W3
D3     D4     D5    D1     M1  

So all the tapes get rotated for all the days.  How can i setup this schedule.
0
Comment
Question by:Halmarri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 13770631
Hi,

ntbackup has a built in scheduler.
The easiest way is to create three tasks

daily
weekly
monthly

Cheers
Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:Halmarri
ID: 13770663
HI Ian,

Thanks for the reply,

Please tell me that if i create a job  - "daily" which will backup the data daily, and I use 4 different tapes for daily use. so will the ntbackup application accept different tapes labelled D1, D2 etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grujiczoran
ID: 13771844
Hello,
you can name tapes as you wish.
You will also have three types of backups.
•      Full Backup
•      Incremental Backup
•      Differential Backup
When you making Backup strategies have in consideration how long will backup take and how fast you will need to restore data in case of losing it.
Full backup are done once a week, month, year. Incremental or differential are done daily.
In your case you need decide are you going to use Incremental or Differential backup for daily backups. Fro start and little more information you may go to this site:
http://www.enterprisestorageforum.com/management/features/article.php/3082691 
Also search in Google. Type “backup strategies” You will find a lot of sites that will explain all you would like to know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grujiczoran
ID: 13771892
Hello,
Onther site you may like to see:
http://www.geekgirls.com/windows_backup_strategies_table.htm 
have a look at this one.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 1500 total points
ID: 13778725
Hi,
Refering to your question back to me, I always erase the daily tapes so they will automatically be accepted for the backup.
Another option is to append to each daily tape but this can get messy.
My personal preference is to do daily differential backups ( not incremental ).
This means all files altered on Day1 are backed up on D1,D2,D3,D4 all files altered on Day2 are backed up D2,D3,D4 etc.
This means you only need the last Full Weekly Backup and the last D tape to restore your data. If you do incremental then you need the last Full Backup plus D1,D2,D3,D4
We use both ARCSERVE 9.0 and NTBACKUP.
Arcserve is a far superior product.
If budget allows, I'd use arcserve.

Ian
0