?
Solved

Image edit control in VB.NET

Posted on 2005-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
4,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Can anybody tell me how to get the X and Y coordinates using imageedit control in VB.NET
0
Comment
Question by:azhagang
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 13771904
Please excuse my ignorance...but I am unaware of any "imageedit" control in VB.Net.

What control are you using?  Is it from  an external library or is it one of the default controls from the toolbox.

Do you need to get the X and Y coordinates when the mouse is clicked on is this control or are you looking for the width and height of the image contained in this control?

~IM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arosboro
ID: 13775508
Is this the control you are asking about? http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/3rdparty/html/hidh_imgedit_contents.asp

If so, this msdn page has a list of properties amd methods (on the left).  If you're trying to figure out the location of the pointer, I can't help you there.  I saw properties for ImageHeight ImageWidth and ImageResolutionX.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azhagang
ID: 13788066
Thanx for ur prompt reply.What I need is need to get the X and Y coordinates when the mouse is clicked on is this control .The control is from default controls from the toolbox.It is called Kodak image edit control(imageedit.ocx).Thanx in adcance
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arosboro
ID: 13792508
Maybe the problem is that you are using an outdated image library?  I tried making a .net project to find some code that would do what you wanted but coulding find the library on my computer.  I googled for it but couldn't find any download.  Here is the link I found describing an alternative: http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/imageapi/mswaidll.htm

It has a link for Microsoft Windows Image Acquisition Library v2.0 and says "Kodak Imaging for Windows program and the related controls (ImgScan.ocx, ImgAdmin.ocx, ImgEdit.ocx, and ImgThumb.ocx) are not included with Windows XP."

I think in interest of compatability you may want to consider upgrading your library.  Otherwise, hoopefully someone else knows how to get the coordinates of the mouse over an object in .net.  Maybe theres a method that will work with any object.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arosboro earned 500 total points
ID: 13792538
http://www.startvbdotnet.com/forms/mouse.aspx describes how to collect coordinates on mouse down.  Perhaps you could incorporate a condition for if the mouse is over  your object when it goes down.  And if you want the coordinates over the image only, subtract the top and left distances from the edge of the form.
0