?
Solved

How to call C# function in ASPX

Posted on 2005-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have 1 funcyion wtite C#. I want to call in ASP.
Help me

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:thang74us
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:InactiveX
ID: 13771292
Do you want to call it from an asp page or an aspx page ?
This distinction is crucial
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:karlossos
ID: 13771740
put the function in your codebehind page Ie: yourpage.aspx.cs
then call it from the normal page Ie: <% call function(); %>
or make you buttons runat="server" or whatever event activates it and call it from the handler also a function in the codebehind page.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SThorogood earned 450 total points
ID: 13782408
You will need to register the .NET (C#) assembly as a COM object. See here:

http://weblogs.asp.net/dneimke/archive/2004/01/31/65330.aspx
0