?
Solved

Sony CD burner not detected

Posted on 2005-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have recently installed a Sony CD-RW CRX230ED burner. It works fine as a CD-ROM, but when I launch Nero or Sony's B's Recorder GOLD5, both programmes fail to detect the drive. Do I need a new driver?
0
Comment
Question by:jake_bernard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 13771066
Make sure you get updates to both software packages.  There are no Windows drives that will let Nero or Sony's recording software see it as a CD-Writer.  The software (Nero, Sony) MUST have the drivers for that particular model.  IF they don't then an updated version likely will.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 13771595
if you run Xp, did you download and install the updates?

http://www.nero.com/en/nero-up.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:jake_bernard
ID: 13771743
In fact I am running Win 2000 but your suggestion was absolutely right! Bravo! Tried numerous other suggestions   .. including swopping cables, master/slave connections, swapping transfer modes etc. but the Nero update was the one!

Just realised - should have scrolled up the page to see that "leew" had the same answer. Can I still split the points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jake_bernard
ID: 13788737
Hope that's all fair. Thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13788937
No problem !
0