[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Smartlink modem causing BSOD on connection

Posted on 2005-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I'm hoping someone can help me with a rather urgent problem with a modem.

I've been having some problems installing a new modem. Using the 'modem properties' section of the 'Device Manager' page, in Windows XP, I've identified the modem as a Smartlink modem (vendor id# 163C, device id# 3052) and so went to the Smartlink website, and downloaded the latest v4.0.8 modem driver. I installed the modem in the PCI slot, and then turned the computer on. When Windows XP asked me how I wanted to install the new hardware it had found, I selected the options to install it manually, and selected 'Have Disk'. It then installed the correct drivers from the location I specified...

I then tried to dial-up my ISP, and it connected. Yay :)

Then, within a few seconds of trying to access a web-page it presented me with a BSOD. Not so 'Yay' :(
I restarted, and tried again.... same thing.
So I then restarted again, uninstalled the modem... and then turned off the PC and tried installing in another PCI slot (I'd looked on Device Manager and noticed it was sharing an IRQ - not too sure if that would have made a difference). I manually installed the drivers again, and this time checked, and it was on its own IRQ.

So I tried again... and the same thing happened. Within seconds of loading a webpage, it presented me with a BSOD. Unfortunately, the writing went over more than one screen, so I didn't see the top of the message, but the blue screen message mentioned something about a 'driver verifier' ?!?! I've never heard of that before. I noted down the STOP error though:

STOP 0x000000c5 (0xE1285000,0x00000002,0x00000001,0x8054B46E)

It seems that the modem connects, and then as soon as it processes a certain amount of information, freaks out.

Can anyone provide me with any suggestions?
Thanks in advance,
J.
0
Comment
Question by:jrt01uk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13773275
Check the files that you extracted from the download (drivers)  If there is a setup file, run that instead of doing the way you did.  could be that the way you did it, didn't get all the files needed. If there is no setup file, then you probably did it correctly.  

If you did it correctly, then I would suspect you have the wrong drivers or correct drivers, but wrong OS.

Was this computer ever on the internet before?  If yes, check for viruses, spyware, etc.  Some viruses will shutdown / crash the computer upon access to the internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jrt01uk
ID: 13773799
I uninstalled, and tried installing the setup file this time....

It seemed to stay connected for a while longer (about 5 mins) before it blue screened again (with slightly different error):

STOP 0x000000c5 (0xE14A4000,0x00000002,0x00000001,0x8054B46E)

Is this just a fluke that it stayed connected for slightly longer?!?!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13774696
Could be a fluke.  I still suspect either wrong drivers, or virus, but not knowing the history of the machine, it's hard to say.

I would suggest downloading this program if you can, and install it on the computer in question.  It should help you properly identify the modem.  When you have it installed and running, look in Devices / Physical Devices, don't look in Windows Devices.  

http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 13779766
it can also be a bad modem, so test with another one if posssible, or test this one on another sytem.
you can also test the modem with the modem diagnostic query.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jrt01uk
ID: 13915809
I tried this modem on another computer with the same drivers, and still the same - so it could have been either faulty hardware or bad drivers - for the sake of £12 I gave it up as a false hope and just went and got a different modem! Problem solved ;)
0