?
Solved

Advice on device purchases for ADSL and networking

Posted on 2005-04-13
14
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Finally going to get broadband - need to buy a modem and also looking to make a few other purchases.

The modem needs to support PPPoE, I want an ADSL2 modem for when my exchange is enabled for it, is also a switch (for connecting up my home network), includes a wireless access point, preferrably with VPN capability.
Also need a Network Storage Link for USB 2.0 drive
I also need a print server for my Epson C41UX (USB) - want to free up my PCs from this duty.

I'm currently considering Linksys products:
WAG54Gver2 (http://www.linksys.com/international/product.asp?coid=19&ipid=667)
NSLU2 (http://www.linksys.com/international/product.asp?coid=19&ipid=553)

Any other options? And why you recommend them...
0
Comment
Question by:jjpaton
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DataLoser
DataLoser earned 80 total points
ID: 13771572

   Buy a kayak.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Expressions
Expressions earned 80 total points
ID: 13772253
Well I could have given you a SpeechTouch 330 as I have a few spare, but I don't think it would really meet you requirements :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 660 total points
ID: 13778555
I have 2 Linksys routers, one dead after 9 months of very mild use and the other one breaking the connection every 2 hours. If I were to recommend something, it wouldn't be Linksys; but I don't know any other brand that much... I hear D-link is good.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 440 total points
ID: 13781350
I use a lot of DLink products, and they are very reliable.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:snavebelac
snavebelac earned 220 total points
ID: 13789223
I have one Vigor 2600 and one Netgear DG834G.  the Netgear router has had some problems with FTP in the past and no amount of firmware upgrades or settings tweaking has helped.  The Vigor one is stable as you like and so far not a single problem although the port forwarding is a little limited (only 10 entries!!).

In my experience - dont skimp on it - you gets what you pay for.

HTH

C
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jjpaton
ID: 13802608
DataLoser   > I'm just not man enough to buy a kayak   (probably because I'm female)
Expressions  > Thanks for the thought anyway
Esopo  > Interesting, so far my experience and what I've heard from everyone I know has been the complete opposite. What models are the linksys routers ... I might have to sdo more checking on this. Did you contact linksys for support at any point? I'd be interested in knowing what their support is like when there's a failure.
Callandor  > Any specific products that could provide solutions for my needs?
snavebelac  > I checked the Dray Tek Vigor 2600 - it has been replaced by Vigor2600plus which includes a USB printer port, but it doesn't support wireless lan.

Any other specific products that meet my needs.

Thanks for comments so far.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 440 total points
ID: 13803180
D-Link DI-624+ or DSL 604+
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 520 total points
ID: 13808739
i dono   my dad has linkey's had some problems with the setup do to different specs. but all is good now thanks to linkeys tech support  MUCh better than dell tech support we only lose internet connection to the network with it WHEN i accidently dropped it since i still have too make a more permanant stand for it  because right now it is just sitting on the shelf on top of a can and a chunk of a clipboard to help it ventilate and the only problem is the range status since the router NEEDS to be high and the top self still isn't the best since i want to make up an enclosed box out of plexy glass  with some fans on it to ventilate and then i would put some maybe some sensors inthere for an alarm in case of to much heat   but that is in the future  don't want to bring down the network yet

CF101
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Esopo
Esopo earned 660 total points
ID: 13810548
The linksys are cool for everythign except their behaviour (I'm talking about the 2 I own). They were fairly simple to get running but I've had the following problems:

Router #1, normal LAN:
- Dead every couple of days, required reset.
- Completely dead after 6-9 months of very mild use.

Router #2, WLAN G:
- refuses to take the firmware downloaded upgrade.
- Disconnects every 10 - 90 mins for a couple of secs. Some say it has to do with XP compatibility, but after one of the PCs made me mad I hooked it up with a regular cable and that was the last time it got disconnected.
- Dead once a month, requires reset.
- I am expecting it to die any time now since it has about 4 months of use.
- Although it is wlan-G, I'm not getting very high speeds; which could be due to missconfiguration from my part, but I'm pretty sure it just sucks.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Esopo
Esopo earned 660 total points
ID: 13810560
BTW: I did use to have a DLink hub some time ago and I never had a single problem with it; as a matter of fact it is still going strong on a home network.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 520 total points
ID: 13832945
well you must have configured the router then wrong sincce you can change things in there for how long to let computers be on the network before they rechack everything on it     mine is set for recheck at midnight  eventhought it would be best at 3:00 in the morning when my brohter finally gets off but who cares


CF101
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 520 total points
ID: 13832955
BTW i just don't to tell my dad that there is going to be possible problems with the router since i told him to get it?/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 13851155
Thanks for the A! Hope we helped you make a right decision.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jjpaton
ID: 13851172
No decision as yet, just closing my Qs off.
0