?
Solved

After adding Ethernet, IE still brings up the modem dialog

Posted on 2005-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I've recently added an Ethernet card and a hard-wired LAN connection to the internet to my Windows 2000 box.  It works just fine for email (Eudora) and other internet-connected things, but every time I run Internet Explorer, it still pops up the modem dialog.

How do I get IE to quit popping up the modem dialog and just use the hard-wired internet connection?  I'll award 500 points to the guy who can tell me where and what the registry setting(s) is(are) to control this, as I've seen it on other machines, and it's very annoying.
0
Comment
Question by:RHenningsgard
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JMontaine earned 1200 total points
ID: 13771796
Have you tried IE properities>Connections Tab.

You can run the connection wizard there or try removeing the dialup connection and click the radio button for never dial up.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RHenningsgard
ID: 13771991
I'll give that a shot.  (I suppose I can do a "diff" on the registry before/after to discover where those infernal settings are).

Sounds like you've hit the nail right on the head, though.  Will report back.

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 13772222
>>>but every time I run Internet Explorer, it still pops up the modem dialog.

1. Double click on Internet Explorer.
2. Select Tools > Internet Options > switch to "Connection" tab.
3. Tick "Never dial a connection"
4. Next remove all the connections listed in "Dial-up and virtual private networking setup".

That's an easy job :-)

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 400 total points
ID: 13772268
Internet Explorer -> Tools -> Internet Options
OR
Internet Options in the Control Panel

Select the Connection tab

Select Never Dial a Connection from the 3 radio buttons in the middle of the screen.

Close all instances of Internet Explorer.

That should do it.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RHenningsgard
ID: 13819989
Of course, all three of you were right on target.  Thanks very much for your answers... this question has bugged me for a long time, but I never took the time to figure it out before.

Rob---
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13823362
Thanks!
0