?
Solved

Migrate non RAID setup to RAID 1 without losing data.

Posted on 2005-04-13
12
Medium Priority
?
1,410 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I currently have a Dell server running Exchange 2000 on Windows 2000 Server. The hard disk is attached to an on-board IDE controller and contains exchange and all our mailboxes. We have purchased an Adaptec ATA RAID 1200A card. I would like to migrate this hard disk to RAID 1 without having to reformat the data. I have an identical second hard disk to function as the mirror device. Is this possible? How do I do this without losing data or experiencing BSOD's?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:15moorgate
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
al-hasan earned 1200 total points
ID: 13773303
15moorgate: Adaptec does not recommend doing this, although they describe nicely how to do it:
http://tinyurl.com/3osv9
Basically it _could_ work, even should work, you have to try it out. However do not forget to do a full backup of the whole system first. And seperately I would do an extra backup of the Exchange databases.

Do you have the chance to mirror the system disk, before you try anything out?

Best regards,
has.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 13773400
It should be possible and you won't loose data except if you really do something wrong. So still make sure you have a working backup!

First install the driver and utility software of the raid card to your server before changing anything in the hardware. Then install the card but don't yet move the drive. You can add the new drive to the new card, though. Reboot and check that your system still runs OK with the new hardware in the system. I also suggest you edit the boot.ini file and add more entries, as the drive numbering may change. Now connect your old drive to the controller and use it's utility software to make sure it boots from your old drive. If the system then boots, your almost there. If it doesn't boot. you will probably have to play around with your boot.ini until it will boot. Then you setup the utility software to replicate drive 0 to the mirror drive 1.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:huntersvcs
huntersvcs earned 400 total points
ID: 13773452
This link discusses "Creating an Array from an Existing Disk":

http://www.techsupportforum.com/archive/index.php/t-8889.html

As rindi said:  Make sure you have a backup of everything before you start.  You could even image everything onto a separate drive and work with the copy instead of the original to be sure that nothing goes wrong.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13773489
The exact link for the instructions should be located here:

ftp://download.intel.com/support/chipsets/iaa_raid/manual2_oem.pdf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13773511
Unfortunately, my links only discuss the Intel RAID - not Adeptec.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13773534
Check out the accepted answer here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21323240.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:al-hasan
ID: 13773616
huntersvcs: great link. Thank you.
has.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13774006
al-hasan:  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:15moorgate
ID: 13779936
Thanks. I will try out your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13779985
Glad to help.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13780001
So am I.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:al-hasan
ID: 13780065
Hope all works out fine. Thank you too.
has.
0