[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

font in win2000 pro

Posted on 2005-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
i have win  2000 pro and xp sp2
1-i delete fonts of win 2000 how i can repaire it?
2- i need a software for change bitween two os  without
restarting
0
Comment
Question by:amiri
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13772179
First fix the font folder using this: -
http://malektips.com/2000wt0009.html

run sfc /scannow on windows 2000 to restore all fonts.

>>>2- i need a software for change bitween two os  without

Do you want to shift between fonts folder located one at XP and one at Windows 2000?

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 375 total points
ID: 13772198
You could try unpacking  the font files the cab files on the setup CD in copying into c:\windows\fonts folder.

To run two OS's at the same tim eyou need either VMware or virtualPC

http://www.vmware.com/products/desktop/ws_features.html 
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtualpc/default.mspx

Respectvely.
0