[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Advice on RAID with SATA drives

Posted on 2005-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi everyone,

Quick question, i'm just making sure here, so all feedback is very welcome.
I have to install a RAID system on a Windows 2000 machine for crucial data storage. It's been quite awhile since I set any RAID up, so there must be new stuff on the market that I don't know.

I have 2 X SATA Seagate Barracuda 200Gb 7200RPM 8MB.
1 X PCI SATA Raid controller 2-port - ADAPTEC 1210SA
Data being backed up are photographs (useless info. but anyway)

Which RAID would work best? Ideally, fast write speeds, owing to the pictures being quite large, and coming from an External Firewire ATA drive. Also, I don't want to waste a lot of storage space (I read somewhere there are issues with some RAID setups where 50% storage is lost)
As well as total redundancy, considering the data is this persons career. Obviously an off-site backup would be great, but no $$$. So, 2 drives are the next best thing.

RAID1 is my thought. I heard there were new RAID arrays, but I cannot get proper thoughts about them. Of course, that's why I come to Experts-Exchange.

Thanks a lot,
Chris
Not worth a lot of points, I just don't have many :)

0
Comment
Question by:chrispols
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 13772076
RAID defined
http://www.acnc.com/04_01_01.html

RAID 0 is striping, which would be the fastest, but offers no redundancy and is riskier because a failure on either drive would render the data on the array useless.

RAID 1 is mirroring, which would give you complete redundancy, but now you only have 50% of the total capacity available for use.

A good compromise would be RAID 5, which gives you speed and error correction, but your card only supports RAID 0, 1 and JBOD (just a bunch of disks, or non-RAID).  If you choose RAID 1, you will have secure data, which seems to be the more important issue here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13772203
Hi,

Great. Thanks. Could you explain why 50% is only in use? What happens to the other 50%?

200 Gb : 200Gb
Data    : Data

If it writes the same data to each disk, what happens to the rest?
Thanks
Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:reedsr
ID: 13772384
RAID 1 writes the exact same data to both disks thus providing a full backup at all times, in case of a single disk crash you still have a full working copy of your drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispols
ID: 13772439
Hey,
Ok, I think I just stepped into "Stupidity" territory. It's just before leaving work and my brain wasn't working.

I was thinking that I would only have 50% storage of 200Gb. Not 50% of 400Gb. Sorry, I knew that, was just not thinking.
Thanks
Will assign points now.
Chris
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13778029
Thanks for filling him in, reedsr!

chrispols, don't worry, I've seen worse cases of misunderstanding here.
0