[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RAM Fried my motherboard

Posted on 2005-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,
Recently i was installing new RAM into my computer
it has 256MB pc2100 DDR RAM and i had a spare one so i put it in and then the computer wouldnt turn on at all, so i removed the 256MB ram out that i added in and the computer it turned on but then made a loud continous beep noise that doesnt stop, i think maybe i have fried this motherboard, if i have would anything else be effected im worried about my Hard drive manily, because i put it in my other computer to see if it was still ok it found the Hard drive fine but then after i press continue it loaded a black screen with _ flashing, how do i know what could of been messed up when i added this ram thanks

both of the ram were 256MB pc2100 DDR
while i was inside that computer i notice that the power suply was 90W. and the computer ran at 2.4ghz it was a intel pentium 4 MSI, i never made this computer and only relized the power suply now is way low. could this of effected it by adding more ram and only 90W of power?
0
Comment
Question by:xyrdneh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13773065
I'm surprised it worked at all with only a 90W power supply - how did it provide the extra current P4 motherboards need, if it didn't have the extra square 4-pin connector that P4 power supplies have?  By running a 2.4GHz cpu with PC2100 RAM, you were also overclocking the RAM beyond its rating, too.  I think you may have blown the power supply or damaged it with the additional load, and that in turn can damage anything else connected to it (motherboard, hard drives, video card).  You should test each component separately on a working system, to isolate what is still in good condition.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:norbs101
ID: 13773086
I read a post somewhere that stated that each 128mb of ram drains about 30watts, cpu another 45 or so, mb itself 30....... as you can see you are way underpowered.  Does your video card initiate at all, or is the monitor stay black the whole time?  If that's the case, you may want to try resetting your cmos and attempting to see if you can boot the pc into bios running on minimal hardware.  (i.e. no hd, cdrom, minimal ram, etc.)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13773224
I suspect that your hard drive / data is probably OK.  you mentioned that the other computer detected it, but then basically got stuck.  if you had XP installed on it, and you had it set as the master, then I would expect to see something like that.  I would hook the drive up to a different PC, but hook it up as a slave, and if it's working, get your data off the drive.  As Callandor stated, an overloaded power supply can kill many things, so it may be a good idea to back up, just in case the drive dies in the near future.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:xyrdneh
ID: 13773575
it was set as master in the computer that i tryed putting RAM into, and then i put it in anther computer and got that where it found the harddrive but then went to a blank screen with a flashing underscore. i would like to use this hard drive if its still ok in my other computer but all i get is the underscore flashing do i have to reset the master setting, how can i tell if the harddrive has been damaged is  this blank screen with a flashing underscore sign of a damaged harddrive?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 13773908
If you move the hard drive and it has WinXP or Win2K on it, you will need to do a repair install:

WinXP
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Win2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;292175
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13774661
If you just want to save the data on your other computer's hard drive, set the drive in question as a slave, boot the other computer as normal, and use it's Windows explorer to get the files from the hard drive in question.  If you just want to run the hard drive in question on the other computer, then it does need to be set as master, and do the repair as suggestioned by Callandor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyrdneh
ID: 13775339
Thanks for all your help i was able to do a repair install and got the hard drive back running with XP im going to check the other components now to see what damage there is thanks again
0