?
Solved

Disable Transaction Logging

Posted on 2005-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to build a new database with no transaction log file at all?  Or if there is a log file, it is not filled with anything ever?

I want to kill that overhead.  Nightly backups is fine for my application.

As always, any information helping out will be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Danimal
0
Comment
Question by:Danimal
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rafrancisco earned 80 total points
ID: 13773019
There is no way of creating a database without a log file.  As for not filling it, the closest way to do it is to set the Recovery Mode of the database to Simple.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ptjcb
ptjcb earned 80 total points
ID: 13773594
rafrancisco is right - you must have a log file in SQL Server. You can set it to Recovery Mode: Simple (as he says) but that is it. If you import large amounts of data you will see a large log file when you are finished. You can use DBCC SHRINKFILE (2, 10) to shrink the file to a smaller size (here 10MB).

Bon chance
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 13861084
Thanks to both of you.
0