?
Solved

Prevnet user installs new software (AIM, Yahoo Messenger)

Posted on 2005-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi, Can anyone tells me how to prevent user from install new softwares such as AIM, Yahoo Messenger?  I already disable MSI but  yahoo messenger, AIM Weather bug and many more could still able to install to the system without any problem.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ioclaudia
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 100 total points
ID: 13773645
If a user doesn't have local admin rights on the machine then they won't be able to install most software.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CDCOP
CDCOP earned 100 total points
ID: 13776081
You can deny a user or group access to a file name. You can enter the setup file name of each (and executable incase they get it installed) and they wont be able to run the app. You can configure it in group policy:
User config -> Admin temp -> System -> Don't run specified programs
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15681628
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Split Points: CDCOP, luv2smile ]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0