?
Solved

Lotus Notes PDF Attachment Fails to Open in Notes but opens from Windows Explorer

Posted on 2005-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
13,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Have a user with the following complaint that I cannot reproduce:

>>When I access a note with a .pdf attachment and try to open it within Lotus Notes, I get the following error message:

>>Title:      Lotus Notes
>>Msg:      Sorry, an application to open this document cannot be found.

>>However, if I detach the file and then double-click on it, my Adobe Acrobat reader loads and I can view the attachment.  

If the file can be opened from Windows Explorer, why can't it be opened from within the Notes email document?
0
Comment
Question by:MJKessler
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13773279
What version of the Notes client do you have? In R6, Adobe Acrobat Reader opens (or should open).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 13773323
Try reinstalling Adobe reader..Possible registry corruption or product did not register properly for other apps to recognize !

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJKessler
ID: 13773905
Notes client is 6.0.3.  

We are going to reinstall Adobe reader.  What we seek is an answer to why Windows Explorer can open the PDF but not Notes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MJKessler
ID: 13774135
Rechecked with user on his Notes client.  It is 6.5.3.  
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 13774792
From windows explorer.. it will associate extensions to programs and run it by executing programe %1 (file as parameter).. embedded attachments in notes does it differently than shelling out program.exe  %1.. It directly exceutes pdf.. Thus relying ot registry .. to pick up the object code and then get object program.. Hope it is clear
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13776993
Is your OS XP?

- Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJKessler
ID: 13782030
Yes - the OS is XP.  

We also ran a test based on HemanthaKumar's explanation.  On a test machine without the PDF launch problem, we changed the association of PDF from Adobe to NotePad in the Registry.  Notes was able to launch Notepad when we accessed the PDF attachment.  This showed that Notes relied on the registry.  We are waiting for the user with the problem to be available for us to reinstall Adobe reader to see what impact that has.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arturolisa
ID: 14711751
Hi ,
I got similar Lotus notes problem that is unable to open pdf files.

the message when I try to open pdf file from lotus notes is:

Sorry, an application to open this document cannot be found.

My lotus notes version is:
client 6.5.4
win XP
reinstalled twice acrobat 7.0

some suggestions?
0