?
Solved

Modem and ISDN

Posted on 2005-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear Experts,
I have an ISDN line to a PC located at remote location. This PC has an ISDN card (DIVA EICON).

The question is : can I connect to the pC using an analog modem ?
Should I set something special on the calling card ?
What speed shouyld I expect ?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:minicuc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13779747
it will run at 128 K, compared to a 56 k connection, that should double the speed
More info :

http://www.eicon.com/support/helpweb/
0
 

Author Comment

by:minicuc
ID: 13784357
ARe you sure ?...I mean using a analog (56k) modem I think I  cannot reach that speed ever, maybe i should restate:
the 56k modem would be able to call an ISDN modem using an ISDN line ?At what speed ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13788584
yes, i misunderstood. I have no idea about this, sorry :-(
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 375 total points
ID: 13879499
minicuc

An isdn card can answer an analog phone call if the isdn card/ta has the inbuilt chip to read the analog signal.  Eicon have a server card (I cannot remember the name and could not find it on their site) which does have the option to convert analog calls.  The server card even has a tickbox in its configuration for "accept analog dialin" which does what it says.

You should be able to find a specsheet on your particular card on Eicons website which will indicate whether your card has this chip or not.

fyi - an analog modem, even a 56k one, will only ever reach a max speed of 53k as per phone specs
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 13884414
I forgot to mention - the name of the chip is DSP
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 13884429
http://www.eicon.com/support/helpweb/dc2ken/du20b.htm

Click on the green "Diva" tab in the middle of the properties page if your particular model has this option.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:minicuc
ID: 13885576
Thanks I downloaded some info, actually I have a Diva server 2FX which should support analog calls, though from card properties, in the call type field, it only shows digital (while I expected also ALL and ANALOG options).
I will try to find in the docs if and where it is possible to set the analog calls options and bit rate,
Thx
0