[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a machine using the command line- what is the path should  I use.

Posted on 2005-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Adding a machine using the command line- what is the path should  I use.
0
Comment
Question by:melvinsanders
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13773499
Adding what machine, and to what?!  Please be more specific!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13773553
Try:

'boink --protection none --duration 30m" then wait 9 months and you'll have a newborn baby computer on the network!

(sorry...couldn't resist, no offense intended)  Not sure what you mean by "adding a machine".  What OS, adding to what, etc.  Please be more specific :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13773557
whoops...purple beat me to it
0
 

Author Comment

by:melvinsanders
ID: 13773570
I would like to remover and a machine to domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melvinsanders
ID: 13773585
You all are funny :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13773623
Ok, so you want to run this command from the server, or the machine itself?  You have admin rights?

And thanks, fixnix, I was wondering where new computers came from! ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:melvinsanders
ID: 13773750
I would like to run it from the user Pc. However, if you can give the path for both I would great appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 750 total points
ID: 13774028
I believe the command you are after is netdom:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329721
0