[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sendmail - timestamp is wrong on sent message

Posted on 2005-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
sendmail on my fedora 1 apache server seems to be sending the wrong time. For example an email may be sent at 930am but the time displayed within the email syays 1 hour ahead, 10:30am.
date returns 930 and the proper timezone
/etc/sysconfig/clock
ZONE="Canada/Mountain"
UTC=false
ARC=false

which is the correct zone

Can some please help me figure out why sendmail is sending the wrong timestamp

thanks for your help
 
0
Comment
Question by:BFirth
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Piniella
ID: 13781260
check your TimeZone field in your sendmail config
0
 

Author Comment

by:BFirth
ID: 13797866
The TimeZone field in the sendmail config is set to use system default. System default is set to my timezone but as it be any email sent by sendmail is 1 hour ahead
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Piniella
ID: 13798481
when was the last time you ran tzconfig?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BFirth
ID: 13798591
the version of linux I'm running(fedora 1) doesn't have tzconfig, unless it is under a different command.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1500 total points
ID: 13812805
As root in Xwindow, type
redhat-config-date
to set your time and timezone.
0