[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Set Static IP address, now cannot log onto machine

Posted on 2005-04-13
12
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Attempting to get around another problem, I switched my system's (Win 2000) IP config to make use of a static value (10.1.1.157).

Formerly, it made use of a DHCP provided value on my XXX domain.

Having rebooted it, I can no longer sign onto the machine, both as a member of the domanin AND on the local computer. I really do not understand why I should not be able to log onto the machine locally, irrespective of above detailed change to a static IP address.

So, basically, I am totally unable to access the machine at all. I am able to sign on to the PDC machine of the domain, but since the machine now has "its own" ip address I can no longer ping it...


Would it be valid to somehow get the PDC machine to be able to talk to the machine by "settig up a route" to the netowrk 10.1.1.x ? even though such a "network" exists only because of the dumb thing I did with a single machine's IP address ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smm27
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:imnajam
imnajam earned 120 total points
ID: 13773723
Hi acslater,

It seems to be a subnet problem...can you remember what you define in the subnet feild? both subnet should be matched!

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:smm27
ID: 13773754
Yes....I set subnet field to 255.255.0.0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ulp45
ID: 13774334
I am able to sign on to the PDC machine of the domain, but since the machine now has "its own" ip address I can no longer ping it...
 - do you specified the domain DNS address ?

then, try to log locally:
in the domain field type the computer name...by this way windows will authentificated in the local SAM.
if it's working review your network setting...

if not:
error message?










0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13774644
I'm looking forward to see smm27 answer. not being able to log on locally after changing to a static ip...mmmm..funny...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 13774682
i would expect that an IP change would NOT prevent you from logging in.

1) Locally - well, what can I say - no matter what your IP is, it won't effect local machine login.

2) Domain Login - Even if the W2K machine cannot contact a DC, due to IP change (or otherwise) - it would use cached credentials to sign you into the PC.....you could turn off the DC and still login using domain name & password.....the password is cached on your W2K pc.

Are you sure you didn't remove your W2K PC from the domain?


0
 

Author Comment

by:smm27
ID: 13774840
I have another machine right next to the one with the problem that is currently configured to log on to domain xxx. I can log on to Administrator for domain xxx via that machine.

However, when I take the network cable from that machine and plug it into the problem machine and then attempt to logon the exact same way I did on the working machine (same username and pwd and same domain name) I get the following message:

Unable to log you on because domain xxx is unavailable".

I am assuming that "network xxx is unavailable" because I made the mistake of giving the machine a static ip address instead of it using the DHCP server provided on the xxx domain PDC machine.


Any ideas ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MrAruba
MrAruba earned 880 total points
ID: 13774984
as long as you gave it a static in the same range as your DHCP range then everything should  work.
I'm just not understanding why you can not log on locally
0
 

Author Comment

by:smm27
ID: 13775118
No, unfortunately, it is not in the DHCP range.


Also, I admit the "cannot sign on locally" problem seems totally to not make any sense but I cannot and I am using the same password for the account that worked formerly...

Being locked out of the problem machine (both at the local and xxx domain level) I only have the following tools in my arsenal:

1) I can be admin on the PDC machine

2) I know that another machine, a member of the xxx domain, when using the cable I now have plugged into the problem machine, is capable of connectin to the xxx domain.


3) Can I thereby access this machine somehow via the PDC machin (I am on as admin there) and "get it to accept my login attempts" by changing a password and or account name ?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:imnajam
imnajam earned 120 total points
ID: 13775281
smm27

you must not be chosing logon to <local pc name> that's why the error [Unable to log you on because domain xxx is unavailable".] occurs.

here is a suggestion for you:-

try to login with the username = localhost\administrator
I assumed that the user"administrator" hasn't been renamed and have appropriate rights to log-on locally
after you logon locally change ip according to your needs!

GOOD LUCK

P.S:incase of any error kindly quote the full error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:smm27
ID: 13775646
It is has all the symptoms as if I had explictily changed the local administrator password: BUT I DID NOT !!!


If I were reading this myself and not the one experiencing it I would think the author left something out, but AS FAR AS I KNOW, I HAVE NOT....

I cannot for the life of me explain why a formerly working admin on local machine(Yes, I am choosing on local machine in drop down list) password no longer works, irrespective of static ip address....

I have tried this without the network cable connected, rebotted several times, etc etc.

Caps lock is off, as it always was when it worked......

Of course, this is the one machine I did not yet back up.......

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAruba earned 880 total points
ID: 13775764
okay, goto this site and download the password recovery tool, it works great for win2000. http://home.eunet.no/%7Epnordahl/ntpasswd/

Use the tool to reset the password for the administrator locally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smm27
ID: 13776625
Turns out...originally I must have been logging into domain on Administrator account....

Once I changed IP Address, I was no longer able to accdess domain.....


We used a hack tool that enabled us to "boot from diskette" to reveal that the administrator account on the local machine had been disabled.....failure to logon to a disabled account does not indicate account is disabled (this seems silly) but that is what did it, we re-enabked admin password and then made it known value and used it, thereafter, I reconfigured network card to use PDC supplied values....thanks to all for all the help, I apologize for extent to which my "dumbness" contributed to the problem...
0