?
Solved

Is this handsome boy Chinese?

Posted on 2005-04-13
25
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
0
Comment
Question by:shanwaiy
25 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 13773934
maybe
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13774021
Could be - whether he is handsome or not, that is in the eyes of the beholder.  Are you making plans to meet him?  I don't think there are experts who can identify country of origin with accuracy just by looking at a picture - his name might be more revealing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 13775969
"Page cannot be displayed"
Looks a lot like Bill Gates to me.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13776381
One of bill gates famous errors maybe ? I mean thats exactly what I got :D

I would say bill gates aint chinese :D

I sure do love chinese food though !!

beef and brocolli !! with some spring rolls and sweet and sour chicken :D YUM !!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 13777242
His name is Zpebuprdt and he is from a planet near the HorseHead Nebula.  If you look very closely at the picture to his left, you can make out part of the ship that brought him to Earth.  Directly in front of him on the desk (masked as a common TV remote control) is an incredibly powerful weapon slash communicator device....and the red booklet on top of his "inbox" is titled "To Serve Man".  He has super powers, kind of like Superman, only instead of being able to fly, he can hop REALLY fast.  If he were to take his glasses off, you would melt due to the incredible heat rays he generates with his eyes.

He *does* have a weakness, however.  Show him a pair of Levi 501's and he'll shrivel up just like the Wicked Witch of the West and be your best friend....as long as you keep singing 50's Doo Wop tunes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 13777276
S.E.P.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BadGus
ID: 13777484
He Looks more japanese to me..

Please accept my answer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccchin
ID: 13778353
To me i give 70 marks..if he not wear the optical glass is more better..the glass is too old fashion..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beryl666
ID: 13780894
i wonder if he is your boss? he is cute with baby face.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beryl666
ID: 13780929
Truely, Deeply, Madly handsome!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 13782006
Put this question in the lounge, it would be so much more fun!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:concretesailors
ID: 13782701
When did this tech site become a yahoo chat blog?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stinkinrich88
ID: 13783378
do i get the points if i say yes!

just joking!!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rain79
ID: 13783748
Actually, it is easily seen, by the trait of his face that he is of asian origin.. Whether Chinese, Korean, Japanese, or else, this would be pretty hard to say.. Why don't you just ask him. This will clear out the funk...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beryl666
ID: 13787778
JK2429:
he should put in lounge.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:-dick
ID: 13787826
Jesus.  Lose the glasses, quit being Mr. SeriousPerson, and get some candid shots.  That dude looks like he is about to sue me for silly reason and use legal language I cant understand.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 13805320
I think the guy is Chinese because if you see the following picture you will notice that he is drinking Green Tea. According to my understanding Chinese people like cold green tea rather than Japanese people :

http://photo.gznet.com/photos/1495100/1495100-sSLL4jOhf9.jpg

rsdn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BadGus
ID: 13809909
Chinese i think now do to the frame of his nose and Hair style. altho he could have some   Japanese taste's wich make him apear to be. but also the wood in the backround seems to be of Chinese Flavor. Please accept my answer.


http://photo.gznet.com/photos/1495100/1495100-vbthhg5H94.jpg
http://photo.gznet.com/photos/1495100/1495100-Ovn6OvwR9F.jpg
http://photo.gznet.com/photos/1495100/1495100-sSLL4jOhf9.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Goofytouy earned 200 total points
ID: 13828306

He is Peruvian, Ecuatorian or Bolivian.
I would also suggest he is chilean.

His characteristics are clear from that countries of South America.


GoofytoUy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chiingliang
ID: 13863586
the green tea is pokka brand, jasmine tea. most likely a taiwanese.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BadGus
ID: 13863717
"no"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:softplus
ID: 13901849
Actually, I think he's cross-bred. You never can tell what was in the mixture nowadays. Just skin, bonestructure and glasses don't make someone chineese, I betcha at least one of his ancesters was italian!!
Sorry, for 50 points I won't do remote psychic dna-sensing to get you a definative answer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13944034
Hi shanwaiy :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0