[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

failure to detect external hard drive after boot up

Posted on 2005-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
there was some power failure while i was transferring some data to the ext HDD and when i restarted the computer, everything's fine, except that the ext HDD was no longer detectable. the disk is still spinning, connections are intact yet it cant be detected.

0
Comment
Question by:kompressor
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 172 total points
ID: 13774090
Hi kompressor,

take it to another computer and check if it's detected there. chances are the problem in hard disk

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 164 total points
ID: 13774140
You might also need to take it out of the enclosure and hook it up as a slave drive - the enclosure may have taken a hit, but there's a chance the drive is ok.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 164 total points
ID: 13775033
also, if the enclosure has both USB and IEEE1394 (firewire), and your system has both interfaces, try the other interface
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14813153
kompressor,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: imnajam, Callandor, tfjeff

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0