?
Solved

two columns in a richedit component...

Posted on 2005-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi guys,

I wonder if there is a way to use a richedit component in a two column format. I mean, I want to write a text in a richedit component but I want it formatted in two columns fashion. Is there a simple way to do that or I have to write a complete formatting procedure?

best regards
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0
Comment
Question by:lopem
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ezraa earned 400 total points
ID: 13774540
I'm almost positive that the richedit component doesn't support 2 colums. You can try using 2 richedits side by side, and when you get to a certain line, you can move the focus to the other richedit. (or use 2*n, in a scroll box dynamicly adding more 'pages' as more text gets typed.)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danielluyo
ID: 13785229
the easiest way could be using a fixed size font (like Courier)  or tabs(i  dont know if possible) and mimic a 2 column display (not for editing) and predefine column start positions.

Daniel
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 16412381
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: ezraa {http:#13774540}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

cwwkie
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lopem
ID: 16413045
I am not satisfied with the answers given. They don't solve the problem or at least, don't give me a good advice on hot to solve it.

What is the procedure to discrad this question then?

regards
Manuel López (lopem)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 16413077
The options to close a question are listed in the help; http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi67
By doing nothing you have chosen the last option. Therefore it is now in the cleanup process.

But the answer of ezraa saying it is not possible, is a valid answer too - even if it does not solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lopem
ID: 16413108
Ok, I see and I understand. Thanks anyway
regards
Manuel Lopez (Lopem)
0