[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

new machine no internet

Posted on 2005-04-13
9
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a new dell that works fine on my network of three computers, printer sharing works fine also, it sees the other computers on network too. The other computers connect to internet fine.   But this machine will not connect to the internet.  Even if I plug it directly into the data port it will not connect. No conflicts with hardware.  win2000 pro    any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dfte11a
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13774579
If you have a router and have DHCP enabled (ie, your computers do not have static IP addresses and are assigned addresses in the 192.168.x.x range), you need to make sure your gateway is defined (usually the IP address of the router).  If you can ping the addresses of sites on the internet using the IP address but not the name, you also may need a DNS server to point to.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13774992
certain ISPs use mac filtering, so you may actually have to register your mac with the ISP, especially if you are sharing the connection with a switch.  If using a router, you would only have to register the mac of one machine and spoof this mac to the router.  Exactly what is your network setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfte11a
ID: 13778026
I think once I get each computer connecting to the internet ON it's own THEN I'll work with the network situation but first I need to prove they will connect on their own don't you agree?  p.s. they are not macs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13778054
I thought you only had one machine that had a problem connecting to the internet - all the others were working, or did I misread "The other computers connect to internet fine."?  All you have to worry about is this one machine.

Mac filtering refers to the unique address associated with every network device.  Some ISPs use it to identify the port with your machine so that no one else can use it. http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/MAC_address.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfte11a
ID: 13778430
o.k. i'll try again.
3 machines networked together.  One of them connects to internet.   two of them DO NOT.  
When individually plugged into the data port only one machine (the same one) will connect.  the other two still do not connect.
This is the odd part. like i said when all are networked together they all recognice each other fine.  what the heak is going on?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13778623
Please explain what you have in between the internet and your network: router?  network switch?  static IPs or DHCP for each computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfte11a
ID: 13783166
A network hub.  
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 13783410
That's your problem - a hub can only send the same packets to everything connected to it, not assign unique IP's to each machine.  People who share the internet either use a router with a switch, or designate one pc as the gateway and enable Internet Connection Sharing in the software.

Here's an article on how to set up sharing the internet with a home network:
http://www.homenethelp.com/sharing/cable-modem.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13797169
Callandor's advice is right on! I set up like this too using ICS, but got fed up with it, you've always got to have the ICS PC switched on & connected to the internet so the other PC's can connect. You're better off getting a router. If you're in the States you can get a wireless 4 port router for US$30 delivered! And you get all the firewall security features you don't have with ICS, all your PC's can just switch on and connect independantly of each other, it handles all your IP addresses.. etc. etc: http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=319749&pfp=hpf3
0