?
Solved

Trace unix sessions

Posted on 2005-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
On our unix boxes (both hp & sun) we login first with our personal ids and then su to oracle id ... is there a way to trace which all personal ids are logged in as oracle ? ... the issue is to find out which personal id kicked off a particular sql ...

Thanx

-RJ
0
Comment
Question by:vrrajeeb
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 105 total points
ID: 13775078
Well, if configured, the system will record use of su. /etc/syslog.conf needs to be configured to direct auth.* messages to a file somewhere. It'll record who successfully does su, and when. Doesn't make note of when they exit the superuser shell, tho. So if Bob does an su at 10:03am, and Judy does one at 10:12am, and the Oracle account is used to kick off an ID at 10:29am, who did it, Bob or Judy?

Perhaps you should be using sudo instead. Instead of giving individuals full su access, where they have complete run of the system (and could, for example, alter the logs I mentioned above), use a tool that will limit their access to specific tasks/commands, and can also keep better track of who does what when. See --> http://www.courtesan.com/sudo
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
veedar earned 120 total points
ID: 13775352
I like sudo as well but also check out the commands ...
last -a
who -a
ps  aux  (or is it  ps -ef)
....in combination they may help you track it down
by keying on which TTY the offender is using.

lsof may be worth a lock as well.
0