[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Encap on Router

Posted on 2005-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
On a 2611 router, I try to use the encap command so I can trunk and route my VLAN's. On some models it won't accept the command. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:vince_mele
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 13774636
Did you create a subinterface first? Then use the encap command on the subinterface not the physical interface.

harbor235
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13774733
You should create subinterface to assign encapsulation DOT1Q ... see below part of my working config:

interface FastEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.1
 encapsulation dot1Q 10 native
 ip address 62.X.X.X 255.255.255.128
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 13775280
Is it a 2611, or a 2611XM? You can't trunk on the older 2611's 10mb interfaces.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:minmei
ID: 13776148
you cant ISL trunk on the 10's, dot1q works great.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 13777266
It depends on the IOS you're running whether or not it will be supported. What are you running?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-IP earned 375 total points
ID: 13778439
You can't trunk on the older IOS's, and plain IP, to trunk you need a relitivly new IOS, and IP plus or better to trunk for that router.
0